Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q37B

Q37 How do you feel about the following... b. The viewing of pornography
  1) Always wrong
  2) Almost always wrong
  3) Only wrong sometimes
  4) Not wrong at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always wrong 738 43.7% 43.7% -.99
Almost always wrong 262 15.5% 59.3% -.1
Only wrong sometimes 441 26.1% 85.4% .78
Not wrong at all 246 14.6% 100% 1.67

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Always wrong 31.3%
228
53.2%
510
43.7%
738
Almost always wrong 16.5%
120
14.8%
142
15.5%
262
Only wrong sometimes 30.6%
223
22.8%
218
26.1%
441
Not wrong at all 21.7%
158
9.2%
88
14.6%
246
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
958

1687


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Always wrong 43.6%
648
52.5%
32
38.6%
39
43.6%
719
Almost always wrong 15.7%
233
6.6%
4
17.8%
18
15.5%
255
Only wrong sometimes 26.2%
389
18.0%
11
30.7%
31
26.2%
431
Not wrong at all 14.5%
216
23.0%
14
12.9%
13
14.7%
243
TOTAL 100.0%
1486
100.0%
61
100.0%
101

1648


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Always wrong 36.3%
137
55.9%
541
28.7%
37
9.3%
17
44.2%
732
Almost always wrong 20.4%
77
15.3%
148
14.0%
18
7.7%
14
15.5%
257
Only wrong sometimes 28.9%
109
20.0%
194
38.8%
50
42.1%
77
26.0%
430
Not wrong at all 14.3%
54
8.8%
85
18.6%
24
41.0%
75
14.4%
238
TOTAL 100.0%
377
100.0%
968
100.0%
129
100.0%
183

1657


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Always wrong 29.8%
39
33.9%
126
41.9%
309
58.3%
250
43.4%
724
Almost always wrong 11.5%
15
13.4%
50
17.2%
127
15.9%
68
15.6%
260
Only wrong sometimes 32.1%
42
29.3%
109
28.6%
211
18.2%
78
26.4%
440
Not wrong at all 26.7%
35
23.4%
87
12.2%
90
7.7%
33
14.7%
245
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
372
100.0%
737
100.0%
429

1669


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Always wrong 16.4%
58
28.8%
133
43.5%
83
68.6%
454
43.6%
728
Almost always wrong 12.4%
44
16.9%
78
22.0%
42
14.4%
95
15.5%
259
Only wrong sometimes 39.8%
141
34.4%
159
24.6%
47
13.7%
91
26.2%
438
Not wrong at all 31.4%
111
19.9%
92
9.9%
19
3.3%
22
14.6%
244
TOTAL 100.0%
354
100.0%
462
100.0%
191
100.0%
662

1669


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Always wrong 57.1%
469
27.2%
182
29.2%
7
39.3%
48
59.5%
22
43.5%
728
Almost always wrong 14.7%
121
17.5%
117
8.3%
2
9.8%
12
27.0%
10
15.7%
262
Only wrong sometimes 20.4%
168
33.5%
224
37.5%
9
29.5%
36
8.1%
3
26.3%
440
Not wrong at all 7.8%
64
21.8%
146
25.0%
6
21.3%
26
5.4%
2
14.6%
244
TOTAL 100.0%
822
100.0%
669
100.0%
24
100.0%
122
100.0%
37

1674


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Always wrong 69.5%
41
63.7%
160
47.8%
193
42.3%
58
38.4%
158
29.0%
116
43.7%
726
Almost always wrong 11.9%
7
9.6%
24
14.1%
57
13.1%
18
15.3%
63
22.0%
88
15.5%
257
Only wrong sometimes 10.2%
6
19.5%
49
23.8%
96
28.5%
39
28.2%
116
32.5%
130
26.2%
436
Not wrong at all 8.5%
5
7.2%
18
14.4%
58
16.1%
22
18.0%
74
16.5%
66
14.6%
243
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
251
100.0%
404
100.0%
137
100.0%
411
100.0%
400

1662


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Always wrong 31.7%
60
45.0%
464
26.7%
16
39.7%
93
62.2%
92
43.6%
725
Almost always wrong 13.2%
25
16.5%
170
11.7%
7
16.2%
38
11.5%
17
15.5%
257
Only wrong sometimes 26.5%
50
25.4%
262
48.3%
29
29.1%
68
18.2%
27
26.2%
436
Not wrong at all 28.6%
54
13.1%
135
13.3%
8
15.0%
35
8.1%
12
14.7%
244
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
1031
100.0%
60
100.0%
234
100.0%
148

1662


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Always wrong 61.5%
115
56.8%
130
43.8%
131
37.0%
201
31.4%
103
42.9%
680
Almost always wrong 10.7%
20
14.8%
34
14.4%
43
17.3%
94
17.7%
58
15.7%
249
Only wrong sometimes 15.5%
29
19.2%
44
27.4%
82
29.7%
161
33.2%
109
26.8%
425
Not wrong at all 12.3%
23
9.2%
21
14.4%
43
16.0%
87
17.7%
58
14.6%
232
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
229
100.0%
299
100.0%
543
100.0%
328

1586