Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q38C

Q38 To what extent do you agree or disagree with the following statements about the war in Iraq and the Middle East..c. The U.S. must establish democratic order in the Middle East
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 245 14.4% 14.4% -1.55
Agree 438 25.8% 40.2% -.76
Disagree 386 22.7% 62.9% .03
Strongly disagree 404 23.8% 86.7% .82
Undecided 226 13.3% 100% 1.61

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.4%
121
12.9%
124
14.4%
245
Agree 27.4%
202
24.5%
236
25.8%
438
Disagree 22.3%
164
23.1%
222
22.7%
386
Strongly disagree 24.0%
177
23.6%
227
23.8%
404
Undecided 9.9%
73
15.9%
153
13.3%
226
TOTAL 100.0%
737
100.0%
962

1699


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.6%
233
6.2%
4
5.0%
5
14.6%
242
Agree 26.8%
401
10.8%
7
20.8%
21
25.8%
429
Disagree 22.7%
339
21.5%
14
26.7%
27
22.9%
380
Strongly disagree 22.6%
337
36.9%
24
32.7%
33
23.7%
394
Undecided 12.3%
184
24.6%
16
14.9%
15
13.0%
215
TOTAL 100.0%
1494
100.0%
65
100.0%
101

1660


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.2%
61
16.8%
164
8.5%
11
4.3%
8
14.6%
244
Agree 28.9%
109
28.6%
280
17.7%
23
12.5%
23
26.1%
435
Disagree 21.8%
82
22.6%
221
23.1%
30
23.4%
43
22.5%
376
Strongly disagree 22.5%
85
16.9%
165
40.8%
53
48.9%
90
23.5%
393
Undecided 10.6%
40
15.1%
148
10.0%
13
10.9%
20
13.2%
221
TOTAL 100.0%
377
100.0%
978
100.0%
130
100.0%
184

1669


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.5%
15
13.1%
49
14.7%
109
16.2%
70
14.5%
243
Agree 26.9%
35
26.9%
101
24.3%
181
26.6%
115
25.7%
432
Disagree 26.9%
35
23.2%
87
24.5%
182
18.5%
80
22.8%
384
Strongly disagree 22.3%
29
24.5%
92
24.9%
185
22.2%
96
23.9%
402
Undecided 12.3%
16
12.3%
46
11.7%
87
16.4%
71
13.1%
220
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
375
100.0%
744
100.0%
432

1681


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.0%
32
13.2%
62
17.1%
33
17.7%
117
14.5%
244
Agree 16.2%
58
26.2%
123
28.5%
55
29.5%
195
25.6%
431
Disagree 23.8%
85
22.8%
107
20.2%
39
22.8%
151
22.7%
382
Strongly disagree 38.9%
139
26.4%
124
18.7%
36
15.6%
103
23.9%
402
Undecided 12.0%
43
11.5%
54
15.5%
30
14.4%
95
13.2%
222
TOTAL 100.0%
357
100.0%
470
100.0%
193
100.0%
661

1681


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Strongly agree 26.0%
214
3.0%
20
0.0%
0
5.6%
7
7.9%
3
14.5%
244
Agree 39.5%
325
10.7%
72
8.3%
2
19.8%
25
23.7%
9
25.7%
433
Disagree 14.8%
122
31.1%
210
37.5%
9
27.0%
34
23.7%
9
22.8%
384
Strongly disagree 5.0%
41
44.1%
298
37.5%
9
37.3%
47
15.8%
6
23.8%
401
Undecided 14.6%
120
11.2%
76
16.7%
4
10.3%
13
28.9%
11
13.3%
224
TOTAL 100.0%
822
100.0%
676
100.0%
24
100.0%
126
100.0%
38

1686


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.7%
13
20.1%
51
15.0%
61
14.5%
20
15.1%
62
9.2%
37
14.6%
244
Agree 8.3%
5
24.8%
63
32.9%
134
25.4%
35
25.5%
105
21.8%
88
25.7%
430
Disagree 16.7%
10
23.6%
60
20.4%
83
21.7%
30
23.4%
96
25.6%
103
22.8%
382
Strongly disagree 20.0%
12
15.4%
39
21.6%
88
23.2%
32
23.1%
95
32.8%
132
23.8%
398
Undecided 33.3%
20
16.1%
41
10.1%
41
15.2%
21
12.9%
53
10.7%
43
13.1%
219
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
254
100.0%
407
100.0%
138
100.0%
411
100.0%
403

1673


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.0%
21
16.2%
168
9.8%
6
11.3%
27
15.0%
22
14.6%
244
Agree 23.0%
44
27.9%
289
18.0%
11
21.8%
52
23.8%
35
25.8%
431
Disagree 27.7%
53
21.5%
223
32.8%
20
23.8%
57
19.0%
28
22.8%
381
Strongly disagree 26.7%
51
21.8%
226
31.1%
19
29.3%
70
21.8%
32
23.8%
398
Undecided 11.5%
22
12.5%
129
8.2%
5
13.8%
33
20.4%
30
13.1%
219
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
1035
100.0%
61
100.0%
239
100.0%
147

1673


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.2%
31
14.8%
34
13.3%
40
13.7%
75
15.5%
51
14.5%
231
Agree 19.4%
37
22.2%
51
26.6%
80
28.4%
155
24.7%
81
25.3%
404
Disagree 24.6%
47
23.0%
53
25.6%
77
20.1%
110
25.0%
82
23.1%
369
Strongly disagree 18.3%
35
25.7%
59
21.6%
65
26.0%
142
26.2%
86
24.2%
387
Undecided 21.5%
41
14.3%
33
13.0%
39
11.7%
64
8.5%
28
12.8%
205
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
230
100.0%
301
100.0%
546
100.0%
328

1596