Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q39A

Q39 To what extent do you agree or disagree that the federal government should..a. Abolish the death penalty
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 205 12.2% 12.2% -1.98
Agree 144 8.5% 20.7% -1.1
Disagree 525 31.2% 51.9% -.22
Strongly disagree 644 38.2% 90.1% .66
Undecided 167 9.9% 100% 1.54

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.4%
98
11.2%
107
12.2%
205
Agree 8.2%
60
8.8%
84
8.5%
144
Disagree 28.6%
209
33.1%
316
31.2%
525
Strongly disagree 42.7%
312
34.8%
332
38.2%
644
Undecided 7.0%
51
12.1%
116
9.9%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
955

1685


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.1%
165
31.1%
19
14.0%
14
12.0%
198
Agree 8.7%
129
9.8%
6
7.0%
7
8.6%
142
Disagree 32.1%
477
19.7%
12
28.0%
28
31.4%
517
Strongly disagree 39.5%
587
14.8%
9
33.0%
33
38.2%
629
Undecided 8.6%
128
24.6%
15
18.0%
18
9.8%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
1486
100.0%
61
100.0%
100

1647


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.4%
54
8.8%
85
17.7%
23
21.1%
38
12.1%
200
Agree 8.0%
30
6.7%
65
15.4%
20
15.0%
27
8.6%
142
Disagree 33.3%
125
32.5%
315
26.9%
35
22.8%
41
31.2%
516
Strongly disagree 34.9%
131
42.4%
411
29.2%
38
28.9%
52
38.2%
632
Undecided 9.3%
35
9.6%
93
10.8%
14
12.2%
22
9.9%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
375
100.0%
969
100.0%
130
100.0%
180

1654


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.8%
10
9.6%
36
12.5%
92
15.2%
65
12.2%
203
Agree 8.5%
11
7.5%
28
7.9%
58
10.7%
46
8.6%
143
Disagree 31.0%
40
31.3%
117
31.3%
231
31.1%
133
31.2%
521
Strongly disagree 38.8%
50
42.0%
157
38.5%
284
34.1%
146
38.2%
637
Undecided 14.0%
18
9.6%
36
9.9%
73
8.9%
38
9.9%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
374
100.0%
738
100.0%
428

1669


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.0%
56
9.3%
43
12.0%
23
11.8%
78
12.0%
200
Agree 10.3%
36
8.6%
40
4.2%
8
9.1%
60
8.6%
144
Disagree 28.2%
99
29.7%
138
29.7%
57
34.2%
226
31.2%
520
Strongly disagree 34.2%
120
43.8%
203
44.3%
85
35.1%
232
38.4%
640
Undecided 11.4%
40
8.6%
40
9.9%
19
9.8%
65
9.8%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
351
100.0%
464
100.0%
192
100.0%
661

1668


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.9%
32
21.4%
143
20.8%
5
17.5%
22
8.1%
3
12.2%
205
Agree 4.8%
39
13.2%
88
12.5%
3
9.5%
12
5.4%
2
8.6%
144
Disagree 33.1%
272
29.0%
194
37.5%
9
27.0%
34
27.0%
10
31.0%
519
Strongly disagree 51.9%
426
23.1%
154
16.7%
4
34.1%
43
40.5%
15
38.3%
642
Undecided 6.3%
52
13.3%
89
12.5%
3
11.9%
15
18.9%
7
9.9%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
821
100.0%
668
100.0%
24
100.0%
126
100.0%
37

1676


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.3%
6
8.1%
20
11.5%
47
6.6%
9
8.6%
35
21.1%
85
12.2%
202
Agree 6.9%
4
5.6%
14
5.4%
22
5.8%
8
9.6%
39
13.9%
56
8.6%
143
Disagree 22.4%
13
36.3%
90
30.7%
125
35.8%
49
31.7%
129
27.8%
112
31.2%
518
Strongly disagree 37.9%
22
38.7%
96
42.3%
172
44.5%
61
39.8%
162
30.0%
121
38.2%
634
Undecided 22.4%
13
11.3%
28
10.1%
41
7.3%
10
10.3%
42
7.2%
29
9.8%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
248
100.0%
407
100.0%
137
100.0%
407
100.0%
403

1660


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.0%
32
11.1%
114
11.5%
7
11.4%
27
15.1%
22
12.2%
202
Agree 9.0%
17
8.1%
83
8.2%
5
6.8%
16
15.1%
22
8.6%
143
Disagree 27.7%
52
32.1%
330
19.7%
12
30.0%
71
36.3%
53
31.2%
518
Strongly disagree 37.2%
70
39.2%
403
49.2%
30
39.7%
94
25.3%
37
38.2%
634
Undecided 9.0%
17
9.5%
98
11.5%
7
12.2%
29
8.2%
12
9.8%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
1028
100.0%
61
100.0%
237
100.0%
146

1660


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.9%
26
9.2%
21
13.7%
41
10.5%
57
14.9%
49
12.2%
194
Agree 7.0%
13
10.1%
23
8.0%
24
9.4%
51
8.2%
27
8.7%
138
Disagree 35.8%
67
37.7%
86
27.1%
81
27.9%
152
34.1%
112
31.4%
498
Strongly disagree 29.9%
56
32.0%
73
40.8%
122
43.0%
234
37.2%
122
38.3%
607
Undecided 13.4%
25
11.0%
25
10.4%
31
9.2%
50
5.5%
18
9.4%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
228
100.0%
299
100.0%
544
100.0%
328

1586