Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q39C

Q39 To what extent do you agree or disagree that the federal government should..c. Distribute wealth more evenly
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 351 21% 21% -1.31
Agree 548 32.8% 53.8% -.48
Disagree 336 20.1% 73.9% .35
Strongly disagree 330 19.7% 93.6% 1.18
Undecided 107 6.4% 100% 2.02

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.6%
135
22.8%
216
21.0%
351
Agree 30.2%
219
34.7%
329
32.8%
548
Disagree 22.3%
162
18.4%
174
20.1%
336
Strongly disagree 23.6%
171
16.8%
159
19.7%
330
Undecided 5.2%
38
7.3%
69
6.4%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
947

1672


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.1%
281
48.3%
29
32.0%
32
20.9%
342
Agree 32.6%
481
33.3%
20
32.0%
32
32.6%
533
Disagree 21.0%
310
13.3%
8
12.0%
12
20.2%
330
Strongly disagree 21.0%
310
1.7%
1
14.0%
14
19.9%
325
Undecided 6.3%
93
3.3%
2
10.0%
10
6.4%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
1475
100.0%
60
100.0%
100

1635


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.6%
69
20.2%
194
26.2%
34
25.3%
46
20.9%
343
Agree 33.5%
124
30.3%
291
34.6%
45
44.0%
80
32.9%
540
Disagree 22.2%
82
20.4%
196
18.5%
24
14.3%
26
20.0%
328
Strongly disagree 18.9%
70
22.5%
216
15.4%
20
11.0%
20
19.9%
326
Undecided 6.8%
25
6.5%
62
5.4%
7
5.5%
10
6.3%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
370
100.0%
959
100.0%
130
100.0%
182

1641


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 27.3%
35
19.8%
74
21.3%
157
19.4%
81
21.0%
347
Agree 33.6%
43
35.8%
134
35.3%
260
25.9%
108
32.9%
545
Disagree 19.5%
25
19.0%
71
19.6%
144
22.3%
93
20.1%
333
Strongly disagree 14.8%
19
17.9%
67
18.5%
136
24.5%
102
19.6%
324
Undecided 4.7%
6
7.5%
28
5.3%
39
7.9%
33
6.4%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
374
100.0%
736
100.0%
417

1655


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Strongly agree 24.1%
85
23.6%
109
18.4%
35
17.7%
115
20.8%
344
Agree 38.6%
136
35.3%
163
34.2%
65
28.1%
183
33.1%
547
Disagree 15.6%
55
21.0%
97
19.5%
37
21.8%
142
20.0%
331
Strongly disagree 16.2%
57
16.5%
76
22.6%
43
23.2%
151
19.8%
327
Undecided 5.4%
19
3.7%
17
5.3%
10
9.2%
60
6.4%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
352
100.0%
462
100.0%
190
100.0%
651

1655


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.9%
80
34.2%
229
26.1%
6
24.4%
30
16.2%
6
21.1%
351
Agree 23.7%
192
42.6%
285
34.8%
8
33.3%
41
48.6%
18
32.7%
544
Disagree 26.1%
212
14.1%
94
4.3%
1
17.1%
21
13.5%
5
20.0%
333
Strongly disagree 33.5%
272
3.9%
26
21.7%
5
18.7%
23
8.1%
3
19.8%
329
Undecided 6.8%
55
5.2%
35
13.0%
3
6.5%
8
13.5%
5
6.4%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
811
100.0%
669
100.0%
23
100.0%
123
100.0%
37

1663


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 28.1%
16
21.5%
53
24.4%
98
19.4%
26
15.9%
65
22.1%
88
21.0%
346
Agree 38.6%
22
40.9%
101
30.6%
123
35.8%
48
30.9%
126
29.6%
118
32.7%
538
Disagree 14.0%
8
15.8%
39
20.1%
81
19.4%
26
21.8%
89
22.1%
88
20.1%
331
Strongly disagree 7.0%
4
12.6%
31
20.1%
81
17.9%
24
25.5%
104
20.8%
83
19.9%
327
Undecided 12.3%
7
9.3%
23
4.7%
19
7.5%
10
5.9%
24
5.5%
22
6.4%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
247
100.0%
402
100.0%
134
100.0%
408
100.0%
399

1647


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Strongly agree 29.8%
56
18.2%
186
21.3%
13
26.3%
62
20.6%
29
21.0%
346
Agree 33.0%
62
31.4%
321
36.1%
22
39.8%
94
27.0%
38
32.6%
537
Disagree 19.1%
36
21.6%
221
16.4%
10
14.4%
34
22.0%
31
20.2%
332
Strongly disagree 10.1%
19
22.4%
229
18.0%
11
15.7%
37
22.0%
31
19.9%
327
Undecided 8.0%
15
6.3%
64
8.2%
5
3.8%
9
8.5%
12
6.4%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
1021
100.0%
61
100.0%
236
100.0%
141

1647


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 28.7%
54
24.7%
55
22.7%
67
19.7%
106
16.2%
53
21.3%
335
Agree 41.0%
77
36.3%
81
29.8%
88
31.6%
170
29.9%
98
32.7%
514
Disagree 12.8%
24
20.6%
46
17.6%
52
20.6%
111
23.8%
78
19.8%
311
Strongly disagree 10.6%
20
11.7%
26
20.7%
61
22.3%
120
26.2%
86
19.9%
313
Undecided 6.9%
13
6.7%
15
9.2%
27
5.8%
31
4.0%
13
6.3%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
223
100.0%
295
100.0%
538
100.0%
328

1572