Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q39E

Q39 To what extent do you agree or disagree that the federal government should..e. Defend Christian values
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 444 26.6% 26.6% -1.18
Agree 546 32.7% 59.2% -.37
Disagree 235 14.1% 73.3% .44
Strongly disagree 359 21.5% 94.7% 1.25
Undecided 88 5.3% 100% 2.06

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 24.0%
173
28.5%
271
26.6%
444
Agree 32.8%
236
32.6%
310
32.7%
546
Disagree 15.1%
109
13.2%
126
14.1%
235
Strongly disagree 24.3%
175
19.3%
184
21.5%
359
Undecided 3.8%
27
6.4%
61
5.3%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
720
100.0%
952

1672


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.8%
382
33.9%
20
25.8%
25
26.1%
427
Agree 32.8%
485
40.7%
24
27.8%
27
32.8%
536
Disagree 14.3%
211
15.3%
9
12.4%
12
14.2%
232
Strongly disagree 21.9%
323
5.1%
3
28.9%
28
21.7%
354
Undecided 5.2%
77
5.1%
3
5.2%
5
5.2%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
1478
100.0%
59
100.0%
97

1634


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.9%
78
36.3%
348
10.1%
13
1.7%
3
26.9%
442
Agree 39.8%
149
36.3%
348
20.9%
27
8.8%
16
32.9%
540
Disagree 15.0%
56
12.8%
123
15.5%
20
18.2%
33
14.1%
232
Strongly disagree 17.4%
65
10.1%
97
47.3%
61
66.3%
120
20.9%
343
Undecided 7.0%
26
4.4%
42
6.2%
8
5.0%
9
5.2%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
374
100.0%
958
100.0%
129
100.0%
181

1642


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.3%
22
25.9%
97
25.8%
189
31.3%
132
26.6%
440
Agree 27.6%
35
26.2%
98
31.3%
229
41.5%
175
32.4%
537
Disagree 20.5%
26
17.4%
65
15.4%
113
7.3%
31
14.2%
235
Strongly disagree 29.1%
37
22.7%
85
23.6%
173
14.2%
60
21.5%
355
Undecided 5.5%
7
7.8%
29
3.8%
28
5.7%
24
5.3%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
374
100.0%
732
100.0%
422

1655


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.4%
26
14.9%
69
32.8%
63
43.3%
282
26.6%
440
Agree 20.0%
70
35.6%
165
35.4%
68
36.1%
235
32.5%
538
Disagree 17.4%
61
17.5%
81
16.1%
31
9.5%
62
14.2%
235
Strongly disagree 48.0%
168
24.8%
115
11.5%
22
7.8%
51
21.5%
356
Undecided 7.1%
25
7.1%
33
4.2%
8
3.2%
21
5.3%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
463
100.0%
192
100.0%
651

1656


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Strongly agree 40.9%
334
11.3%
75
8.3%
2
20.7%
25
13.5%
5
26.5%
441
Agree 39.6%
323
23.9%
159
25.0%
6
29.8%
36
43.2%
16
32.5%
540
Disagree 9.2%
75
20.0%
133
12.5%
3
15.7%
19
13.5%
5
14.1%
235
Strongly disagree 5.8%
47
39.5%
263
45.8%
11
26.4%
32
16.2%
6
21.6%
359
Undecided 4.5%
37
5.3%
35
8.3%
2
7.4%
9
13.5%
5
5.3%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
816
100.0%
665
100.0%
24
100.0%
121
100.0%
37

1663


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 35.0%
21
39.4%
98
27.9%
112
28.9%
39
22.8%
92
17.6%
70
26.2%
432
Agree 33.3%
20
35.3%
88
37.3%
150
34.1%
46
32.8%
132
25.4%
101
32.6%
537
Disagree 5.0%
3
9.6%
24
12.4%
50
14.8%
20
15.1%
61
18.8%
75
14.1%
233
Strongly disagree 8.3%
5
9.2%
23
18.2%
73
16.3%
22
23.1%
93
35.4%
141
21.7%
357
Undecided 18.3%
11
6.4%
16
4.2%
17
5.9%
8
6.2%
25
2.8%
11
5.3%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
249
100.0%
402
100.0%
135
100.0%
403
100.0%
398

1647


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.2%
32
29.5%
302
11.7%
7
18.9%
44
32.4%
47
26.2%
432
Agree 24.7%
46
33.6%
344
30.0%
18
33.9%
79
34.5%
50
32.6%
537
Disagree 20.4%
38
12.4%
127
16.7%
10
19.3%
45
9.0%
13
14.1%
233
Strongly disagree 31.7%
59
19.3%
197
38.3%
23
21.9%
51
18.6%
27
21.7%
357
Undecided 5.9%
11
5.2%
53
3.3%
2
6.0%
14
5.5%
8
5.3%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
1023
100.0%
60
100.0%
233
100.0%
145

1647


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 32.1%
60
30.4%
68
27.3%
81
23.8%
128
20.1%
66
25.6%
403
Agree 35.3%
66
33.9%
76
35.4%
105
31.7%
170
30.5%
100
32.9%
517
Disagree 13.4%
25
11.2%
25
12.5%
37
17.1%
92
15.9%
52
14.7%
231
Strongly disagree 13.4%
25
17.0%
38
19.2%
57
22.3%
120
31.1%
102
21.7%
342
Undecided 5.9%
11
7.6%
17
5.7%
17
5.0%
27
2.4%
8
5.1%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
224
100.0%
297
100.0%
537
100.0%
328

1573