Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q39G

Q39 To what extent do you agree or disagree that the federal government should..g. Do more to protect the environment
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 667 39.6% 39.6% -.91
Agree 728 43.2% 82.8% .13
Disagree 185 11% 93.8% 1.17
Strongly disagree 41 2.4% 96.3% 2.21
Undecided 63 3.7% 100% 3.25

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 35.8%
262
42.5%
405
39.6%
667
Agree 45.4%
332
41.6%
396
43.2%
728
Disagree 12.2%
89
10.1%
96
11.0%
185
Strongly disagree 3.4%
25
1.7%
16
2.4%
41
Undecided 3.1%
23
4.2%
40
3.7%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
731
100.0%
953

1684


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 38.4%
571
54.2%
32
45.0%
45
39.4%
648
Agree 43.4%
645
39.0%
23
45.0%
45
43.3%
713
Disagree 11.9%
177
3.4%
2
4.0%
4
11.1%
183
Strongly disagree 2.8%
41
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
41
Undecided 3.6%
53
3.4%
2
6.0%
6
3.7%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
1487
100.0%
59
100.0%
100

1646


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Strongly agree 35.1%
131
34.2%
330
54.2%
71
63.4%
116
39.2%
648
Agree 48.3%
180
45.5%
440
32.1%
42
30.6%
56
43.4%
718
Disagree 9.9%
37
13.4%
129
11.5%
15
1.6%
3
11.1%
184
Strongly disagree 2.9%
11
2.0%
19
2.3%
3
3.8%
7
2.4%
40
Undecided 3.8%
14
5.0%
48
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
3.8%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
373
100.0%
966
100.0%
131
100.0%
183

1653


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 48.1%
62
37.6%
141
41.0%
303
37.5%
159
39.9%
665
Agree 36.4%
47
44.3%
166
42.5%
314
45.0%
191
43.1%
718
Disagree 10.9%
14
12.0%
45
10.6%
78
10.1%
43
10.8%
180
Strongly disagree 1.6%
2
2.9%
11
3.0%
22
1.4%
6
2.5%
41
Undecided 3.1%
4
3.2%
12
3.0%
22
5.9%
25
3.8%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
375
100.0%
739
100.0%
424

1667


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Strongly agree 56.8%
200
39.1%
182
35.6%
68
32.0%
211
39.6%
661
Agree 34.7%
122
46.5%
216
42.9%
82
45.3%
299
43.1%
719
Disagree 3.4%
12
9.7%
45
15.7%
30
14.8%
98
11.1%
185
Strongly disagree 3.7%
13
1.7%
8
2.1%
4
2.3%
15
2.4%
40
Undecided 1.4%
5
3.0%
14
3.7%
7
5.6%
37
3.8%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
352
100.0%
465
100.0%
191
100.0%
660

1668


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.0%
156
62.2%
418
66.7%
16
48.8%
60
41.7%
15
39.7%
665
Agree 50.7%
416
34.5%
232
33.3%
8
39.8%
49
50.0%
18
43.2%
723
Disagree 20.2%
166
1.8%
12
0.0%
0
4.9%
6
0.0%
0
11.0%
184
Strongly disagree 3.9%
32
0.7%
5
0.0%
0
3.3%
4
0.0%
0
2.4%
41
Undecided 6.1%
50
0.7%
5
0.0%
0
3.3%
4
8.3%
3
3.7%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
820
100.0%
672
100.0%
24
100.0%
123
100.0%
36

1675


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 42.1%
24
36.5%
91
38.3%
156
32.1%
44
36.5%
149
47.9%
192
39.5%
656
Agree 40.4%
23
45.8%
114
43.7%
178
50.4%
69
43.1%
176
39.2%
157
43.2%
717
Disagree 3.5%
2
10.4%
26
13.5%
55
12.4%
17
10.5%
43
10.2%
41
11.1%
184
Strongly disagree 5.3%
3
2.4%
6
0.7%
3
2.2%
3
4.2%
17
2.2%
9
2.5%
41
Undecided 8.8%
5
4.8%
12
3.7%
15
2.9%
4
5.6%
23
0.5%
2
3.7%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
249
100.0%
407
100.0%
137
100.0%
408
100.0%
401

1659


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Strongly agree 50.0%
94
35.2%
362
56.7%
34
45.4%
108
40.3%
58
39.5%
656
Agree 37.8%
71
44.8%
461
31.7%
19
43.3%
103
43.8%
63
43.2%
717
Disagree 9.0%
17
12.8%
132
8.3%
5
7.1%
17
9.0%
13
11.1%
184
Strongly disagree 2.1%
4
3.0%
31
0.0%
0
1.7%
4
1.4%
2
2.5%
41
Undecided 1.1%
2
4.2%
43
3.3%
2
2.5%
6
5.6%
8
3.7%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
1029
100.0%
60
100.0%
238
100.0%
144

1659


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 47.1%
88
41.2%
94
38.7%
115
41.5%
226
32.8%
108
39.8%
631
Agree 40.6%
76
43.9%
100
46.5%
138
41.3%
225
44.1%
145
43.1%
684
Disagree 6.4%
12
9.2%
21
10.1%
30
12.1%
66
14.6%
48
11.2%
177
Strongly disagree 1.6%
3
2.2%
5
1.0%
3
2.4%
13
4.6%
15
2.5%
39
Undecided 4.3%
8
3.5%
8
3.7%
11
2.8%
15
4.0%
13
3.5%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
228
100.0%
297
100.0%
545
100.0%
329

1586