Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q39K

Q39 To what extent do you agree or disagree that the federal government should..k. Fund faith-based organizations
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 124 7.4% 7.4% -2.02
Agree 314 18.8% 26.2% -1.08
Disagree 577 34.5% 60.6% -.14
Strongly disagree 504 30.1% 90.7% .8
Undecided 155 9.3% 100% 1.74

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.5%
47
8.1%
77
7.4%
124
Agree 19.5%
142
18.2%
172
18.8%
314
Disagree 33.8%
246
35.0%
331
34.5%
577
Strongly disagree 34.2%
249
27.0%
255
30.1%
504
Undecided 6.0%
44
11.7%
111
9.3%
155
TOTAL 100.0%
728
100.0%
946

1674


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.1%
105
19.0%
11
5.1%
5
7.4%
121
Agree 18.0%
266
39.7%
23
18.2%
18
18.8%
307
Disagree 35.6%
527
19.0%
11
28.3%
28
34.6%
566
Strongly disagree 30.4%
450
12.1%
7
34.3%
34
30.0%
491
Undecided 8.9%
131
10.3%
6
14.1%
14
9.2%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
1479
100.0%
58
100.0%
99

1636


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.4%
20
10.4%
100
0.8%
1
1.1%
2
7.5%
123
Agree 18.6%
69
23.2%
223
7.7%
10
3.4%
6
18.7%
308
Disagree 36.4%
135
36.3%
350
30.8%
40
27.4%
49
34.9%
574
Strongly disagree 28.0%
104
20.6%
198
53.1%
69
64.2%
115
29.6%
486
Undecided 11.6%
43
9.6%
92
7.7%
10
3.9%
7
9.3%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
371
100.0%
963
100.0%
130
100.0%
179

1643


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.5%
11
8.3%
31
7.1%
52
6.9%
29
7.4%
123
Agree 22.5%
29
20.1%
75
17.0%
125
19.6%
82
18.8%
311
Disagree 31.8%
41
30.5%
114
35.0%
258
38.3%
160
34.6%
573
Strongly disagree 28.7%
37
31.3%
117
32.3%
238
25.4%
106
30.0%
498
Undecided 8.5%
11
9.9%
37
8.7%
64
9.8%
41
9.2%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
374
100.0%
737
100.0%
418

1658


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.0%
7
3.7%
17
8.4%
16
12.5%
82
7.4%
122
Agree 9.2%
32
17.7%
82
17.3%
33
24.7%
162
18.6%
309
Disagree 28.1%
98
35.9%
166
40.8%
78
35.0%
229
34.5%
571
Strongly disagree 53.9%
188
34.4%
159
20.4%
39
17.6%
115
30.2%
501
Undecided 6.9%
24
8.2%
38
13.1%
25
10.2%
67
9.3%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
462
100.0%
191
100.0%
655

1657


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.0%
82
4.5%
30
0.0%
0
7.4%
9
5.7%
2
7.4%
123
Agree 25.2%
206
11.8%
79
16.7%
4
13.1%
16
22.9%
8
18.8%
313
Disagree 37.4%
305
30.9%
207
41.7%
10
32.8%
40
40.0%
14
34.6%
576
Strongly disagree 17.0%
139
45.7%
306
41.7%
10
35.2%
43
11.4%
4
30.1%
502
Undecided 10.3%
84
7.2%
48
0.0%
0
11.5%
14
20.0%
7
9.2%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
816
100.0%
670
100.0%
24
100.0%
122
100.0%
35

1667


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.1%
9
11.7%
29
8.1%
33
7.3%
10
4.7%
19
5.3%
21
7.3%
121
Agree 21.4%
12
24.3%
60
20.7%
84
16.8%
23
18.8%
76
13.8%
55
18.8%
310
Disagree 19.6%
11
31.6%
78
37.0%
150
37.2%
51
36.9%
149
32.5%
130
34.5%
569
Strongly disagree 17.9%
10
18.6%
46
25.7%
104
28.5%
39
31.9%
129
42.0%
168
30.1%
496
Undecided 25.0%
14
13.8%
34
8.4%
34
10.2%
14
7.7%
31
6.5%
26
9.3%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
247
100.0%
405
100.0%
137
100.0%
404
100.0%
400

1649


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.5%
16
6.8%
70
8.2%
5
9.3%
22
5.8%
8
7.3%
121
Agree 16.4%
31
19.8%
203
14.8%
9
16.9%
40
18.7%
26
18.7%
309
Disagree 29.6%
56
36.2%
371
19.7%
12
31.8%
75
39.6%
55
34.5%
569
Strongly disagree 36.0%
68
27.5%
282
54.1%
33
33.9%
80
23.7%
33
30.1%
496
Undecided 9.5%
18
9.6%
98
3.3%
2
8.1%
19
12.2%
17
9.3%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
1024
100.0%
61
100.0%
236
100.0%
139

1649


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.1%
28
9.3%
21
6.7%
20
5.9%
32
3.7%
12
7.2%
113
Agree 23.8%
44
23.5%
53
17.8%
53
15.5%
84
18.7%
61
18.7%
295
Disagree 27.0%
50
33.6%
76
39.4%
117
37.2%
201
32.7%
107
35.0%
551
Strongly disagree 20.5%
38
24.8%
56
25.9%
77
32.9%
178
39.4%
129
30.3%
478
Undecided 13.5%
25
8.8%
20
10.1%
30
8.5%
46
5.5%
18
8.8%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
226
100.0%
297
100.0%
541
100.0%
327

1576