Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q3J

Q3 Which, if any, of the following terms describe your religious identity Seeker
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 133 15.3% 15.3% -2.35
No 737 84.7% 100% .43

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 12.2%
48
17.8%
85
15.3%
133
No 87.8%
345
82.2%
392
84.7%
737
TOTAL 100.0%
393
100.0%
477

870


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 14.7%
112
25.0%
9
19.0%
11
15.4%
132
No 85.3%
651
75.0%
27
81.0%
47
84.6%
725
TOTAL 100.0%
763
100.0%
36
100.0%
58

857


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Yes 7.6%
15
17.8%
79
25.3%
20
13.3%
18
15.4%
132
No 92.4%
183
82.2%
365
74.7%
59
86.7%
117
84.6%
724
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
444
100.0%
79
100.0%
135

856


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 17.1%
13
16.6%
40
15.3%
62
12.3%
18
15.3%
133
No 82.9%
63
83.4%
201
84.7%
342
87.7%
128
84.7%
734
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
241
100.0%
404
100.0%
146

867


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Yes 13.7%
31
17.0%
43
14.7%
14
15.2%
44
15.3%
132
No 86.3%
195
83.0%
210
85.3%
81
84.8%
246
84.7%
732
TOTAL 100.0%
226
100.0%
253
100.0%
95
100.0%
290

864


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Yes 14.5%
56
16.7%
64
26.7%
4
11.1%
7
11.1%
2
15.4%
133
No 85.5%
330
83.3%
320
73.3%
11
88.9%
56
88.9%
16
84.6%
733
TOTAL 100.0%
386
100.0%
384
100.0%
15
100.0%
63
100.0%
18

866


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Yes 40.0%
10
16.7%
17
15.1%
30
11.8%
8
12.4%
27
16.4%
41
15.4%
133
No 60.0%
15
83.3%
85
84.9%
169
88.2%
60
87.6%
190
83.6%
209
84.6%
728
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
102
100.0%
199
100.0%
68
100.0%
217
100.0%
250

861


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes 18.3%
24
12.8%
69
14.7%
5
24.6%
28
15.9%
7
15.4%
133
No 81.7%
107
87.2%
469
85.3%
29
75.4%
86
84.1%
37
84.6%
728
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
538
100.0%
34
100.0%
114
100.0%
44

861


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Yes 21.2%
18
28.1%
27
18.2%
31
11.1%
32
11.2%
22
15.6%
130
No 78.8%
67
71.9%
69
81.8%
139
88.9%
256
88.8%
174
84.4%
705
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
96
100.0%
170
100.0%
288
100.0%
196

835