Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q39M

Q39 To what extent do you agree or disagree that the federal government should..m. Allow prayer in public schools
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 608 35.9% 35.9% -.98
Agree 548 32.3% 68.2% -.19
Disagree 179 10.6% 78.8% .61
Strongly disagree 256 15.1% 93.9% 1.41
Undecided 104 6.1% 100% 2.21

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 32.7%
239
38.3%
369
35.9%
608
Agree 32.9%
241
31.9%
307
32.3%
548
Disagree 11.7%
86
9.7%
93
10.6%
179
Strongly disagree 17.6%
129
13.2%
127
15.1%
256
Undecided 5.1%
37
7.0%
67
6.1%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
732
100.0%
963

1695


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 34.8%
521
52.5%
32
36.6%
37
35.6%
590
Agree 33.2%
496
32.8%
20
23.8%
24
32.6%
540
Disagree 10.8%
162
3.3%
2
11.9%
12
10.6%
176
Strongly disagree 15.3%
228
4.9%
3
18.8%
19
15.1%
250
Undecided 5.9%
88
6.6%
4
8.9%
9
6.1%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
1495
100.0%
61
100.0%
101

1657


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Strongly agree 34.0%
128
45.7%
445
13.6%
18
5.5%
10
36.1%
601
Agree 41.0%
154
34.5%
336
25.8%
34
10.9%
20
32.7%
544
Disagree 12.2%
46
7.7%
75
15.2%
20
18.6%
34
10.5%
175
Strongly disagree 7.2%
27
7.8%
76
31.8%
42
53.6%
98
14.6%
243
Undecided 5.6%
21
4.2%
41
13.6%
18
11.5%
21
6.1%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
376
100.0%
973
100.0%
132
100.0%
183

1664


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.5%
29
33.1%
124
34.8%
258
43.8%
189
35.8%
600
Agree 32.6%
42
28.5%
107
33.8%
251
32.9%
142
32.3%
542
Disagree 14.7%
19
12.5%
47
10.6%
79
7.6%
33
10.6%
178
Strongly disagree 20.9%
27
20.0%
75
14.0%
104
11.1%
48
15.1%
254
Undecided 9.3%
12
5.9%
22
6.7%
50
4.6%
20
6.2%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
375
100.0%
742
100.0%
432

1678


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.5%
48
26.4%
123
39.6%
76
53.2%
353
35.8%
600
Agree 25.4%
90
37.3%
174
35.9%
69
31.2%
207
32.2%
540
Disagree 16.1%
57
11.2%
52
11.5%
22
7.1%
47
10.6%
178
Strongly disagree 36.1%
128
17.4%
81
7.8%
15
4.7%
31
15.2%
255
Undecided 9.0%
32
7.7%
36
5.2%
10
3.9%
26
6.2%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
355
100.0%
466
100.0%
192
100.0%
664

1677


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Strongly agree 50.6%
417
18.6%
126
16.7%
4
32.0%
40
37.8%
14
35.6%
601
Agree 37.1%
306
26.2%
177
29.2%
7
33.6%
42
37.8%
14
32.4%
546
Disagree 5.5%
45
16.4%
111
20.8%
5
12.0%
15
8.1%
3
10.6%
179
Strongly disagree 2.2%
18
31.1%
210
20.8%
5
16.8%
21
5.4%
2
15.2%
256
Undecided 4.6%
38
7.7%
52
12.5%
3
5.6%
7
10.8%
4
6.2%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
824
100.0%
676
100.0%
24
100.0%
125
100.0%
37

1686


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 67.2%
41
51.2%
128
40.7%
166
39.1%
54
29.9%
123
20.6%
83
35.6%
595
Agree 16.4%
10
32.0%
80
33.8%
138
45.7%
63
34.3%
141
27.1%
109
32.4%
541
Disagree 1.6%
1
6.0%
15
9.1%
37
3.6%
5
13.4%
55
15.9%
64
10.6%
177
Strongly disagree 6.6%
4
3.2%
8
10.3%
42
8.0%
11
15.3%
63
31.1%
125
15.1%
253
Undecided 8.2%
5
7.6%
19
6.1%
25
3.6%
5
7.1%
29
5.2%
21
6.2%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
250
100.0%
408
100.0%
138
100.0%
411
100.0%
402

1670


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.8%
43
38.3%
395
19.7%
12
34.7%
83
41.6%
62
35.6%
595
Agree 30.7%
58
33.1%
342
27.9%
17
31.0%
74
33.6%
50
32.4%
541
Disagree 12.2%
23
10.4%
107
9.8%
6
13.0%
31
6.7%
10
10.6%
177
Strongly disagree 24.3%
46
13.4%
138
34.4%
21
14.2%
34
9.4%
14
15.1%
253
Undecided 10.1%
19
4.8%
50
8.2%
5
7.1%
17
8.7%
13
6.2%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
1032
100.0%
61
100.0%
239
100.0%
149

1670


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 48.4%
93
40.9%
94
37.6%
112
29.2%
159
29.1%
96
34.7%
554
Agree 28.6%
55
34.3%
79
34.2%
102
34.9%
190
29.7%
98
32.9%
524
Disagree 9.4%
18
7.8%
18
6.4%
19
12.8%
70
14.8%
49
10.9%
174
Strongly disagree 6.8%
13
9.6%
22
14.8%
44
16.3%
89
23.3%
77
15.4%
245
Undecided 6.8%
13
7.4%
17
7.0%
21
6.8%
37
3.0%
10
6.1%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
230
100.0%
298
100.0%
545
100.0%
330

1595