Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q40B

Q40 To what extent do you agree or disagree with the following statements about the educational system and the media..b. An atheist should be allowed to teach at a high school
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 301 17.9% 17.9% -1.31
Agree 695 41.2% 59.1% -.47
Disagree 280 16.6% 75.7% .38
Strongly disagree 281 16.7% 92.3% 1.23
Undecided 129 7.7% 100% 2.07

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.2%
140
16.8%
161
17.9%
301
Agree 43.1%
314
39.8%
381
41.2%
695
Disagree 15.1%
110
17.8%
170
16.6%
280
Strongly disagree 16.6%
121
16.7%
160
16.7%
281
Undecided 6.0%
44
8.9%
85
7.7%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
957

1686


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.8%
264
6.6%
4
28.0%
28
18.0%
296
Agree 42.2%
627
26.2%
16
35.0%
35
41.1%
678
Disagree 16.4%
244
21.3%
13
17.0%
17
16.6%
274
Strongly disagree 16.4%
244
29.5%
18
14.0%
14
16.7%
276
Undecided 7.3%
108
16.4%
10
6.0%
6
7.5%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
1487
100.0%
61
100.0%
100

1648


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.7%
40
11.6%
112
37.7%
49
47.5%
87
17.4%
288
Agree 48.8%
182
38.6%
374
42.3%
55
41.5%
76
41.5%
687
Disagree 18.2%
68
19.6%
190
5.4%
7
4.9%
9
16.6%
274
Strongly disagree 15.5%
58
20.9%
203
8.5%
11
2.7%
5
16.7%
277
Undecided 6.7%
25
9.3%
90
6.2%
8
3.3%
6
7.8%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
373
100.0%
969
100.0%
130
100.0%
183

1655


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 32.6%
42
25.1%
94
16.3%
120
10.5%
45
18.0%
301
Agree 41.1%
53
42.8%
160
46.7%
345
30.4%
130
41.2%
688
Disagree 10.9%
14
11.5%
43
16.4%
121
22.9%
98
16.5%
276
Strongly disagree 6.2%
8
10.4%
39
14.2%
105
29.0%
124
16.5%
276
Undecided 9.3%
12
10.2%
38
6.4%
47
7.2%
31
7.7%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
374
100.0%
738
100.0%
428

1669


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Strongly agree 37.2%
132
20.4%
95
12.2%
23
7.4%
49
17.9%
299
Agree 39.2%
139
41.6%
194
43.4%
82
41.7%
275
41.3%
690
Disagree 8.7%
31
15.0%
70
21.2%
40
20.5%
135
16.5%
276
Strongly disagree 10.4%
37
13.9%
65
15.9%
30
22.2%
146
16.7%
278
Undecided 4.5%
16
9.0%
42
7.4%
14
8.2%
54
7.5%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
355
100.0%
466
100.0%
189
100.0%
659

1669


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.6%
54
31.4%
211
20.8%
5
20.8%
26
13.5%
5
17.9%
301
Agree 40.7%
333
42.3%
285
54.2%
13
39.2%
49
37.8%
14
41.4%
694
Disagree 21.4%
175
10.1%
68
16.7%
4
17.6%
22
21.6%
8
16.5%
277
Strongly disagree 22.2%
182
10.5%
71
8.3%
2
14.4%
18
10.8%
4
16.5%
277
Undecided 9.0%
74
5.6%
38
0.0%
0
8.0%
10
16.2%
6
7.6%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
673
100.0%
24
100.0%
125
100.0%
37

1677


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.0%
4
7.3%
18
13.8%
56
14.0%
19
18.5%
76
30.9%
125
17.9%
298
Agree 22.8%
13
29.8%
74
40.1%
163
41.2%
56
45.4%
186
47.5%
192
41.2%
684
Disagree 17.5%
10
21.8%
54
20.7%
84
16.2%
22
16.6%
68
9.2%
37
16.6%
275
Strongly disagree 40.4%
23
33.1%
82
16.7%
68
22.8%
31
11.0%
45
6.9%
28
16.7%
277
Undecided 12.3%
7
8.1%
20
8.6%
35
5.9%
8
8.5%
35
5.4%
22
7.6%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
248
100.0%
406
100.0%
136
100.0%
410
100.0%
404

1661


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Strongly agree 29.3%
55
15.9%
164
33.3%
20
19.4%
46
8.8%
13
17.9%
298
Agree 38.8%
73
42.9%
441
38.3%
23
40.5%
96
34.7%
51
41.2%
684
Disagree 12.8%
24
16.9%
174
15.0%
9
15.2%
36
21.1%
31
16.5%
274
Strongly disagree 11.2%
21
15.6%
161
13.3%
8
19.8%
47
27.9%
41
16.7%
278
Undecided 8.0%
15
8.6%
89
0.0%
0
5.1%
12
7.5%
11
7.6%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
1029
100.0%
60
100.0%
237
100.0%
147

1661


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.8%
20
12.2%
28
18.4%
55
19.7%
107
24.1%
79
18.2%
289
Agree 28.5%
53
37.1%
85
39.5%
118
45.6%
248
48.8%
160
41.9%
664
Disagree 22.0%
41
20.5%
47
20.4%
61
13.8%
75
12.8%
42
16.8%
266
Strongly disagree 32.8%
61
21.8%
50
13.7%
41
12.7%
69
8.8%
29
15.8%
250
Undecided 5.9%
11
8.3%
19
8.0%
24
8.3%
45
5.5%
18
7.4%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
229
100.0%
299
100.0%
544
100.0%
328

1586