Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q40D

Q40 To what extent do you agree or disagree with the following statements about the educational system and the media..d. A Muslim should be allowed to teach at a high school
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 376 22.4% 22.4% -1.11
Agree 864 51.5% 73.9% -.25
Disagree 166 9.9% 83.8% .62
Strongly disagree 121 7.2% 91.1% 1.48
Undecided 150 8.9% 100% 2.35

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 24.1%
176
21.1%
200
22.4%
376
Agree 53.4%
389
50.1%
475
51.5%
864
Disagree 9.1%
66
10.5%
100
9.9%
166
Strongly disagree 6.6%
48
7.7%
73
7.2%
121
Undecided 6.9%
50
10.5%
100
8.9%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
948

1677


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.3%
330
21.3%
13
27.0%
27
22.6%
370
Agree 52.4%
775
41.0%
25
46.0%
46
51.6%
846
Disagree 10.1%
149
6.6%
4
9.0%
9
9.9%
162
Strongly disagree 6.8%
100
11.5%
7
9.0%
9
7.1%
116
Undecided 8.4%
124
19.7%
12
9.0%
9
8.8%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
1478
100.0%
61
100.0%
100

1639


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.8%
62
15.5%
149
47.7%
62
48.1%
88
21.9%
361
Agree 60.0%
222
51.9%
500
40.0%
52
44.3%
81
51.9%
855
Disagree 8.6%
32
12.6%
121
3.1%
4
2.2%
4
9.8%
161
Strongly disagree 5.1%
19
9.4%
91
3.8%
5
2.7%
5
7.3%
120
Undecided 9.5%
35
10.6%
102
5.4%
7
2.7%
5
9.1%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
370
100.0%
963
100.0%
130
100.0%
183

1646


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 40.3%
52
30.7%
114
21.1%
155
12.9%
55
22.7%
376
Agree 44.2%
57
48.0%
178
56.2%
413
48.2%
205
51.4%
853
Disagree 3.9%
5
7.3%
27
8.4%
62
16.9%
72
10.0%
166
Strongly disagree 6.2%
8
3.5%
13
6.5%
48
11.1%
47
7.0%
116
Undecided 5.4%
7
10.5%
39
7.8%
57
10.8%
46
9.0%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
371
100.0%
735
100.0%
425

1660


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Strongly agree 36.2%
129
23.4%
109
18.7%
35
15.2%
99
22.4%
372
Agree 46.1%
164
52.9%
246
52.9%
99
53.1%
347
51.5%
856
Disagree 5.3%
19
9.2%
43
12.8%
24
12.1%
79
9.9%
165
Strongly disagree 4.8%
17
5.2%
24
7.0%
13
10.3%
67
7.3%
121
Undecided 7.6%
27
9.2%
43
8.6%
16
9.3%
61
8.9%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
356
100.0%
465
100.0%
187
100.0%
653

1661


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.9%
80
36.9%
249
29.2%
7
25.6%
32
22.2%
8
22.5%
376
Agree 56.9%
460
46.4%
313
62.5%
15
45.6%
57
41.7%
15
51.6%
860
Disagree 13.6%
110
5.9%
40
4.2%
1
7.2%
9
11.1%
4
9.8%
164
Strongly disagree 10.5%
85
3.7%
25
0.0%
0
6.4%
8
5.6%
2
7.2%
120
Undecided 9.1%
74
7.0%
47
4.2%
1
15.2%
19
19.4%
7
8.9%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
809
100.0%
674
100.0%
24
100.0%
125
100.0%
36

1668


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.7%
6
8.9%
22
19.1%
77
12.5%
17
25.2%
103
36.7%
148
22.6%
373
Agree 41.1%
23
44.3%
109
51.1%
206
50.7%
69
55.4%
226
53.8%
217
51.5%
850
Disagree 12.5%
7
16.7%
41
12.7%
51
8.1%
11
8.6%
35
4.5%
18
9.9%
163
Strongly disagree 10.7%
6
12.6%
31
8.2%
33
16.2%
22
4.7%
19
1.7%
7
7.1%
118
Undecided 25.0%
14
17.5%
43
8.9%
36
12.5%
17
6.1%
25
3.2%
13
9.0%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
246
100.0%
403
100.0%
136
100.0%
408
100.0%
403

1652


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Strongly agree 35.6%
67
20.7%
211
41.7%
25
22.7%
54
11.0%
16
22.6%
373
Agree 45.2%
85
54.2%
553
40.0%
24
50.8%
121
46.2%
67
51.5%
850
Disagree 4.8%
9
10.1%
103
10.0%
6
7.6%
18
17.9%
26
9.8%
162
Strongly disagree 8.5%
16
6.2%
63
6.7%
4
8.4%
20
10.3%
15
7.1%
118
Undecided 5.9%
11
8.9%
91
1.7%
1
10.5%
25
14.5%
21
9.0%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
1021
100.0%
60
100.0%
238
100.0%
145

1652


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.8%
26
13.8%
31
23.0%
68
24.7%
134
31.1%
102
22.9%
361
Agree 41.5%
78
52.9%
119
51.0%
151
54.1%
293
54.6%
179
51.9%
820
Disagree 16.0%
30
12.9%
29
10.5%
31
7.9%
43
6.1%
20
9.7%
153
Strongly disagree 15.4%
29
8.0%
18
6.1%
18
5.2%
28
4.3%
14
6.8%
107
Undecided 13.3%
25
12.4%
28
9.5%
28
8.1%
44
4.0%
13
8.7%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
225
100.0%
296
100.0%
542
100.0%
328

1579