Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q42A

Q42 How important is it to do the following.. in order to be a good person; a. Actively seek social and economic justice
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not very important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 670 40.3% 40.3% -.98
Somewhat important 703 42.2% 82.5% .2
Not very important 196 11.8% 94.3% 1.38
Not at all important 95 5.7% 100% 2.56

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 39.6%
288
40.8%
382
40.3%
670
Somewhat important 42.0%
306
42.4%
397
42.2%
703
Not very important 13.3%
97
10.6%
99
11.8%
196
Not at all important 5.1%
37
6.2%
58
5.7%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
728
100.0%
936

1664


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very important 40.0%
587
54.8%
34
37.0%
37
40.4%
658
Somewhat important 42.2%
619
30.6%
19
49.0%
49
42.2%
687
Not very important 12.2%
179
4.8%
3
8.0%
8
11.7%
190
Not at all important 5.6%
82
9.7%
6
6.0%
6
5.8%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
1467
100.0%
62
100.0%
100

1629


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Very important 38.4%
142
36.9%
352
52.7%
68
51.1%
93
40.1%
655
Somewhat important 44.9%
166
44.1%
421
37.2%
48
31.9%
58
42.4%
693
Not very important 11.9%
44
13.2%
126
6.2%
8
8.8%
16
11.9%
194
Not at all important 4.9%
18
5.8%
55
3.9%
5
8.2%
15
5.7%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
370
100.0%
954
100.0%
129
100.0%
182

1635


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very important 36.4%
47
27.7%
103
40.1%
295
53.4%
220
40.4%
665
Somewhat important 46.5%
60
47.8%
178
42.0%
309
35.9%
148
42.2%
695
Not very important 12.4%
16
16.9%
63
12.1%
89
6.6%
27
11.8%
195
Not at all important 4.7%
6
7.5%
28
5.7%
42
4.1%
17
5.6%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
372
100.0%
735
100.0%
412

1648


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Very important 44.9%
159
38.9%
179
36.0%
68
39.6%
255
40.1%
661
Somewhat important 35.6%
126
46.1%
212
43.9%
83
43.2%
278
42.4%
699
Not very important 12.1%
43
10.4%
48
16.9%
32
11.2%
72
11.8%
195
Not at all important 7.3%
26
4.6%
21
3.2%
6
6.1%
39
5.6%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
354
100.0%
460
100.0%
189
100.0%
644

1647


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Very important 29.8%
241
51.3%
344
39.1%
9
48.8%
60
40.6%
13
40.3%
667
Somewhat important 45.9%
371
38.1%
255
52.2%
12
37.4%
46
46.9%
15
42.2%
699
Not very important 16.5%
133
7.5%
50
0.0%
0
8.1%
10
6.3%
2
11.8%
195
Not at all important 7.8%
63
3.1%
21
8.7%
2
5.7%
7
6.3%
2
5.7%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
808
100.0%
670
100.0%
23
100.0%
123
100.0%
32

1656


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Very important 42.6%
23
45.3%
110
38.5%
155
34.1%
46
33.5%
136
47.9%
192
40.3%
662
Somewhat important 42.6%
23
40.7%
99
40.9%
165
45.2%
61
47.8%
194
37.9%
152
42.3%
694
Not very important 9.3%
5
7.8%
19
12.2%
49
14.1%
19
12.8%
52
12.0%
48
11.7%
192
Not at all important 5.6%
3
6.2%
15
8.4%
34
6.7%
9
5.9%
24
2.2%
9
5.7%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
243
100.0%
403
100.0%
135
100.0%
406
100.0%
401

1642


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Very important 45.0%
85
37.5%
381
50.8%
30
41.4%
98
47.9%
67
40.3%
661
Somewhat important 36.0%
68
44.2%
450
35.6%
21
43.0%
102
37.9%
53
42.3%
694
Not very important 13.2%
25
12.5%
127
10.2%
6
9.3%
22
9.3%
13
11.8%
193
Not at all important 5.8%
11
5.8%
59
3.4%
2
6.3%
15
5.0%
7
5.7%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
1017
100.0%
59
100.0%
237
100.0%
140

1642


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Very important 45.1%
83
44.5%
101
43.7%
129
34.8%
188
40.5%
132
40.3%
633
Somewhat important 40.2%
74
41.4%
94
39.7%
117
44.8%
242
42.3%
138
42.3%
665
Not very important 10.3%
19
7.9%
18
9.2%
27
15.0%
81
12.3%
40
11.8%
185
Not at all important 4.3%
8
6.2%
14
7.5%
22
5.4%
29
4.9%
16
5.7%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
227
100.0%
295
100.0%
540
100.0%
326

1572