Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q42B

Q42 How important is it to do the following.. in order to be a good person; b. Take care of the sick and needy
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not very important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 1089 64.5% 64.5% -.66
Somewhat important 529 31.3% 95.9% .95
Not very important 44 2.6% 98.5% 2.55
Not at all important 26 1.5% 100% 4.16

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 59.7%
436
68.2%
653
64.5%
1089
Somewhat important 35.8%
261
28.0%
268
31.3%
529
Not very important 2.9%
21
2.4%
23
2.6%
44
Not at all important 1.6%
12
1.5%
14
1.5%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
958

1688


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very important 63.9%
950
75.8%
47
67.3%
68
64.5%
1065
Somewhat important 31.9%
474
22.6%
14
30.7%
31
31.5%
519
Not very important 2.6%
39
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
2.4%
40
Not at all important 1.6%
24
1.6%
1
1.0%
1
1.6%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
1487
100.0%
62
100.0%
101

1650


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Very important 64.3%
241
64.6%
625
67.7%
88
60.7%
111
64.3%
1065
Somewhat important 33.1%
124
31.4%
304
27.7%
36
31.7%
58
31.5%
522
Not very important 2.1%
8
2.5%
24
3.8%
5
3.8%
7
2.7%
44
Not at all important 0.5%
2
1.5%
15
0.8%
1
3.8%
7
1.5%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
375
100.0%
968
100.0%
130
100.0%
183

1656


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very important 53.8%
70
61.5%
232
63.8%
470
71.5%
306
64.5%
1078
Somewhat important 40.0%
52
32.4%
122
32.2%
237
26.4%
113
31.3%
524
Not very important 2.3%
3
4.5%
17
2.7%
20
0.9%
4
2.6%
44
Not at all important 3.8%
5
1.6%
6
1.4%
10
1.2%
5
1.6%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
377
100.0%
737
100.0%
428

1672


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Very important 59.0%
210
60.8%
282
63.0%
121
70.2%
462
64.4%
1075
Somewhat important 34.0%
121
36.4%
169
33.9%
65
25.8%
170
31.4%
525
Not very important 4.2%
15
2.8%
13
2.1%
4
1.8%
12
2.6%
44
Not at all important 2.8%
10
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
2.1%
14
1.6%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
356
100.0%
464
100.0%
192
100.0%
658

1670


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Very important 61.1%
501
67.9%
457
62.5%
15
67.7%
86
68.6%
24
64.5%
1083
Somewhat important 34.0%
279
29.0%
195
37.5%
9
26.8%
34
25.7%
9
31.3%
526
Not very important 2.8%
23
2.1%
14
0.0%
0
3.9%
5
5.7%
2
2.6%
44
Not at all important 2.1%
17
1.0%
7
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
820
100.0%
673
100.0%
24
100.0%
127
100.0%
35

1679


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Very important 75.0%
45
72.2%
179
64.7%
262
63.5%
87
60.2%
247
62.4%
251
64.4%
1071
Somewhat important 20.0%
12
23.8%
59
32.1%
130
32.8%
45
34.6%
142
33.6%
135
31.5%
523
Not very important 1.7%
1
2.0%
5
1.7%
7
2.9%
4
3.2%
13
3.0%
12
2.5%
42
Not at all important 3.3%
2
2.0%
5
1.5%
6
0.7%
1
2.0%
8
1.0%
4
1.6%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
248
100.0%
405
100.0%
137
100.0%
410
100.0%
402

1662


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Very important 60.6%
114
64.5%
664
66.1%
39
62.3%
149
71.4%
105
64.4%
1071
Somewhat important 34.0%
64
31.8%
328
30.5%
18
31.8%
76
25.2%
37
31.4%
523
Not very important 1.6%
3
2.4%
25
1.7%
1
4.6%
11
2.0%
3
2.6%
43
Not at all important 3.7%
7
1.3%
13
1.7%
1
1.3%
3
1.4%
2
1.6%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
1030
100.0%
59
100.0%
239
100.0%
147

1663


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Very important 72.4%
139
70.3%
161
66.2%
196
58.3%
318
63.6%
208
64.3%
1022
Somewhat important 24.0%
46
27.1%
62
30.7%
91
36.0%
196
33.0%
108
31.7%
503
Not very important 2.1%
4
1.7%
4
1.4%
4
3.3%
18
3.1%
10
2.5%
40
Not at all important 1.6%
3
0.9%
2
1.7%
5
2.4%
13
0.3%
1
1.5%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
229
100.0%
296
100.0%
545
100.0%
327

1589