Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q42C

Q42 How important is it to do the following.. in order to be a good person; c. Teach others your morals
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not very important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 399 23.8% 23.8% -1.32
Somewhat important 612 36.6% 60.4% -.3
Not very important 421 25.2% 85.6% .71
Not at all important 241 14.4% 100% 1.72

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 20.7%
151
26.2%
248
23.8%
399
Somewhat important 38.0%
277
35.4%
335
36.6%
612
Not very important 26.8%
195
23.9%
226
25.2%
421
Not at all important 14.4%
105
14.4%
136
14.4%
241
TOTAL 100.0%
728
100.0%
945

1673


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very important 23.9%
353
33.9%
20
19.8%
20
24.0%
393
Somewhat important 36.3%
536
39.0%
23
38.6%
39
36.6%
598
Not very important 25.3%
373
16.9%
10
23.8%
24
24.9%
407
Not at all important 14.4%
213
10.2%
6
17.8%
18
14.5%
237
TOTAL 100.0%
1475
100.0%
59
100.0%
101

1635


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Very important 21.9%
82
28.9%
276
19.4%
25
4.9%
9
23.9%
392
Somewhat important 39.7%
149
38.4%
367
34.9%
45
23.5%
43
36.8%
604
Not very important 27.7%
104
22.4%
214
29.5%
38
32.8%
60
25.3%
416
Not at all important 10.7%
40
10.3%
98
16.3%
21
38.8%
71
14.0%
230
TOTAL 100.0%
375
100.0%
955
100.0%
129
100.0%
183

1642


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very important 22.0%
28
24.2%
91
22.2%
163
27.0%
114
23.9%
396
Somewhat important 42.5%
54
35.6%
134
35.7%
262
36.3%
153
36.4%
603
Not very important 22.0%
28
25.5%
96
26.7%
196
23.9%
101
25.4%
421
Not at all important 13.4%
17
14.6%
55
15.3%
112
12.8%
54
14.4%
238
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
376
100.0%
733
100.0%
422

1658


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Very important 10.4%
37
17.8%
82
24.2%
46
35.1%
228
23.7%
393
Somewhat important 26.8%
95
38.8%
179
42.1%
80
39.0%
253
36.7%
607
Not very important 29.0%
103
31.5%
145
25.8%
49
18.5%
120
25.2%
417
Not at all important 33.8%
120
11.9%
55
7.9%
15
7.4%
48
14.4%
238
TOTAL 100.0%
355
100.0%
461
100.0%
190
100.0%
649

1655


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Very important 31.2%
254
15.5%
104
8.3%
2
21.1%
26
29.4%
10
23.8%
396
Somewhat important 39.3%
320
32.4%
217
29.2%
7
38.2%
47
47.1%
16
36.5%
607
Not very important 19.0%
155
32.6%
218
41.7%
10
26.0%
32
14.7%
5
25.2%
420
Not at all important 10.4%
85
19.4%
130
20.8%
5
14.6%
18
8.8%
3
14.5%
241
TOTAL 100.0%
814
100.0%
669
100.0%
24
100.0%
123
100.0%
34

1664


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Very important 30.9%
17
34.0%
84
24.8%
100
27.6%
37
21.1%
86
17.0%
68
23.8%
392
Somewhat important 43.6%
24
34.8%
86
37.4%
151
37.3%
50
40.5%
165
31.8%
127
36.6%
603
Not very important 12.7%
7
21.1%
52
21.3%
86
23.1%
31
25.6%
104
33.0%
132
25.0%
412
Not at all important 12.7%
7
10.1%
25
16.6%
67
11.9%
16
12.8%
52
18.3%
73
14.6%
240
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
247
100.0%
404
100.0%
134
100.0%
407
100.0%
400

1647


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Very important 17.6%
33
25.3%
259
22.0%
13
19.7%
46
28.3%
41
23.8%
392
Somewhat important 40.1%
75
36.7%
375
27.1%
16
36.8%
86
35.2%
51
36.6%
603
Not very important 24.1%
45
24.5%
251
33.9%
20
26.9%
63
23.4%
34
25.1%
413
Not at all important 18.2%
34
13.5%
138
16.9%
10
16.7%
39
13.1%
19
14.6%
240
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
1023
100.0%
59
100.0%
234
100.0%
145

1648


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Very important 30.1%
56
25.4%
58
24.8%
73
22.0%
119
19.4%
63
23.4%
369
Somewhat important 39.2%
73
35.5%
81
35.7%
105
36.9%
200
35.4%
115
36.4%
574
Not very important 16.7%
31
24.6%
56
26.9%
79
26.0%
141
28.9%
94
25.5%
401
Not at all important 14.0%
26
14.5%
33
12.6%
37
15.1%
82
16.3%
53
14.7%
231
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
228
100.0%
294
100.0%
542
100.0%
325

1575