Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q42F

Q42 How important is it to do the following.. in order to be a good person; f. Consume or use fewer goods
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not very important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 304 18.2% 18.2% -1.46
Somewhat important 664 39.8% 58% -.41
Not very important 447 26.8% 84.7% .64
Not at all important 255 15.3% 100% 1.69

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 16.2%
118
19.7%
186
18.2%
304
Somewhat important 39.2%
285
40.2%
379
39.8%
664
Not very important 29.8%
217
24.4%
230
26.8%
447
Not at all important 14.7%
107
15.7%
148
15.3%
255
TOTAL 100.0%
727
100.0%
943

1670


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very important 17.7%
261
25.9%
15
20.0%
20
18.1%
296
Somewhat important 40.2%
592
29.3%
17
39.0%
39
39.7%
648
Not very important 27.3%
403
20.7%
12
23.0%
23
26.8%
438
Not at all important 14.8%
218
24.1%
14
18.0%
18
15.3%
250
TOTAL 100.0%
1474
100.0%
58
100.0%
100

1632


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Very important 12.6%
47
17.1%
163
26.2%
34
25.8%
47
17.7%
291
Somewhat important 40.3%
150
39.9%
381
38.5%
50
41.8%
76
40.1%
657
Not very important 30.6%
114
27.5%
263
23.1%
30
18.7%
34
26.9%
441
Not at all important 16.4%
61
15.6%
149
12.3%
16
13.7%
25
15.3%
251
TOTAL 100.0%
372
100.0%
956
100.0%
130
100.0%
182

1640


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very important 11.7%
15
14.5%
54
18.7%
137
22.8%
96
18.3%
302
Somewhat important 48.4%
62
42.6%
159
37.4%
274
38.2%
161
39.7%
656
Not very important 25.8%
33
27.3%
102
28.7%
210
23.8%
100
26.9%
445
Not at all important 14.1%
18
15.5%
58
15.2%
111
15.2%
64
15.2%
251
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
373
100.0%
732
100.0%
421

1654


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Very important 22.8%
81
17.0%
78
13.1%
25
18.0%
117
18.2%
301
Somewhat important 35.2%
125
40.2%
184
46.1%
88
39.7%
258
39.6%
655
Not very important 25.9%
92
26.6%
122
29.3%
56
26.9%
175
26.9%
445
Not at all important 16.1%
57
16.2%
74
11.5%
22
15.4%
100
15.3%
253
TOTAL 100.0%
355
100.0%
458
100.0%
191
100.0%
650

1654


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Very important 12.9%
105
24.0%
160
25.0%
6
22.6%
28
11.8%
4
18.2%
303
Somewhat important 36.2%
295
44.2%
295
37.5%
9
40.3%
50
35.3%
12
39.7%
661
Not very important 33.2%
270
19.3%
129
16.7%
4
22.6%
28
38.2%
13
26.7%
444
Not at all important 17.7%
144
12.4%
83
20.8%
5
14.5%
18
14.7%
5
15.3%
255
TOTAL 100.0%
814
100.0%
667
100.0%
24
100.0%
124
100.0%
34

1663


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Very important 18.5%
10
15.6%
38
17.9%
72
19.9%
27
15.2%
62
21.9%
88
18.1%
297
Somewhat important 46.3%
25
37.7%
92
40.3%
162
33.8%
46
39.0%
159
42.1%
169
39.7%
653
Not very important 16.7%
9
30.3%
74
24.1%
97
27.2%
37
28.9%
118
26.9%
108
26.9%
443
Not at all important 18.5%
10
16.4%
40
17.7%
71
19.1%
26
16.9%
69
9.0%
36
15.3%
252
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
244
100.0%
402
100.0%
136
100.0%
408
100.0%
401

1645


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Very important 17.6%
33
17.1%
175
28.8%
17
18.8%
44
19.6%
28
18.1%
297
Somewhat important 43.3%
81
38.9%
398
44.1%
26
35.5%
83
44.8%
64
39.6%
652
Not very important 21.9%
41
28.3%
289
15.3%
9
30.3%
71
23.8%
34
27.0%
444
Not at all important 17.1%
32
15.7%
160
11.9%
7
15.4%
36
11.9%
17
15.3%
252
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
1022
100.0%
59
100.0%
234
100.0%
143

1645


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Very important 16.7%
31
22.3%
50
19.4%
57
16.8%
91
15.6%
51
17.8%
280
Somewhat important 39.8%
74
35.3%
79
42.2%
124
40.2%
218
39.4%
129
39.7%
624
Not very important 23.7%
44
27.2%
61
23.5%
69
28.8%
156
30.0%
98
27.2%
428
Not at all important 19.9%
37
15.2%
34
15.0%
44
14.2%
77
15.0%
49
15.3%
241
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
224
100.0%
294
100.0%
542
100.0%
327

1573