Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q43D

Q43 In the year leading up to the 2004 presidential election, did you...write, call, or visit a public official
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 537 31.7% 31.7% -1.47
No 1159 68.3% 100% .68

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 34.8%
255
29.3%
282
31.7%
537
No 65.2%
478
70.7%
681
68.3%
1159
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
963

1696


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 31.8%
475
26.2%
16
34.7%
35
31.7%
526
No 68.2%
1021
73.8%
45
65.3%
66
68.3%
1132
TOTAL 100.0%
1496
100.0%
61
100.0%
101

1658


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Yes 28.6%
108
30.7%
299
39.4%
52
36.3%
66
31.5%
525
No 71.4%
270
69.3%
674
60.6%
80
63.7%
116
68.5%
1140
TOTAL 100.0%
378
100.0%
973
100.0%
132
100.0%
182

1665


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 32.1%
42
22.2%
83
34.0%
252
36.1%
156
31.7%
533
No 67.9%
89
77.8%
291
66.0%
490
63.9%
276
68.3%
1146
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
374
100.0%
742
100.0%
432

1679


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Yes 27.6%
98
34.3%
161
31.4%
61
31.9%
211
31.6%
531
No 72.4%
257
65.7%
308
68.6%
133
68.1%
450
68.4%
1148
TOTAL 100.0%
355
100.0%
469
100.0%
194
100.0%
661

1679


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Yes 28.4%
234
37.0%
250
24.0%
6
32.3%
41
10.8%
4
31.7%
535
No 71.6%
590
63.0%
425
76.0%
19
67.7%
86
89.2%
33
68.3%
1153
TOTAL 100.0%
824
100.0%
675
100.0%
25
100.0%
127
100.0%
37

1688


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Yes 13.6%
8
28.7%
72
31.0%
127
19.0%
26
29.4%
121
43.8%
176
31.7%
530
No 86.4%
51
71.3%
179
69.0%
283
81.0%
111
70.6%
291
56.2%
226
68.3%
1141
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
251
100.0%
410
100.0%
137
100.0%
412
100.0%
402

1671


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes 30.2%
57
32.4%
335
34.4%
21
30.5%
73
29.9%
44
31.7%
530
No 69.8%
132
67.6%
700
65.6%
40
69.5%
166
70.1%
103
68.3%
1141
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
1035
100.0%
61
100.0%
239
100.0%
147

1671


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Yes 24.2%
46
26.5%
61
32.3%
97
32.2%
176
36.8%
121
31.4%
501
No 75.8%
144
73.5%
169
67.7%
203
67.8%
370
63.2%
208
68.6%
1094
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
230
100.0%
300
100.0%
546
100.0%
329

1595