Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q3L

Q3 Which, if any, of the following terms describe your religious identity Moral Majority
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 172 19.7% 19.7% -2.02
No 700 80.3% 100% .49

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 21.1%
85
18.6%
87
19.7%
172
No 78.9%
318
81.4%
382
80.3%
700
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
469

872


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 20.3%
156
21.9%
7
11.9%
7
19.8%
170
No 79.7%
612
78.1%
25
88.1%
52
80.2%
689
TOTAL 100.0%
768
100.0%
32
100.0%
59

859


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Yes 21.2%
43
25.5%
115
7.9%
6
4.7%
6
19.8%
170
No 78.8%
160
74.5%
336
92.1%
70
95.3%
122
80.2%
688
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
451
100.0%
76
100.0%
128

858


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 12.2%
9
16.5%
38
20.0%
81
27.4%
43
19.7%
171
No 87.8%
65
83.5%
193
80.0%
325
72.6%
114
80.3%
697
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
231
100.0%
406
100.0%
157

868


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Yes 8.2%
18
18.7%
47
27.7%
28
26.5%
78
19.7%
171
No 91.8%
201
81.3%
205
72.3%
73
73.5%
216
80.3%
695
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
252
100.0%
101
100.0%
294

866


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Yes 34.3%
135
6.9%
26
0.0%
0
9.7%
6
26.3%
5
19.8%
172
No 65.7%
259
93.1%
352
100.0%
15
90.3%
56
73.7%
14
80.2%
696
TOTAL 100.0%
394
100.0%
378
100.0%
15
100.0%
62
100.0%
19

868


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Yes 25.0%
6
24.0%
25
24.7%
48
20.0%
14
23.1%
51
10.5%
26
19.7%
170
No 75.0%
18
76.0%
79
75.3%
146
80.0%
56
76.9%
170
89.5%
222
80.3%
691
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
104
100.0%
194
100.0%
70
100.0%
221
100.0%
248

861


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes 10.8%
14
21.9%
120
23.5%
8
19.4%
21
16.7%
7
19.7%
170
No 89.2%
116
78.1%
427
76.5%
26
80.6%
87
83.3%
35
80.3%
691
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
547
100.0%
34
100.0%
108
100.0%
42

861


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Yes 21.4%
18
22.3%
21
21.7%
34
18.6%
55
18.3%
37
19.8%
165
No 78.6%
66
77.7%
73
78.3%
123
81.4%
241
81.7%
165
80.2%
668
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
94
100.0%
157
100.0%
296
100.0%
202

833