Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q43E

Q43 In the year leading up to the 2004 presidential election, did you...attend a political rally or meeting
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 336 19.8% 19.8% -2.01
No 1358 80.2% 100% .5

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 22.7%
166
17.7%
170
19.8%
336
No 77.3%
566
82.3%
792
80.2%
1358
TOTAL 100.0%
732
100.0%
962

1694


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 19.8%
296
18.0%
11
22.0%
22
19.9%
329
No 80.2%
1199
82.0%
50
78.0%
78
80.1%
1327
TOTAL 100.0%
1495
100.0%
61
100.0%
100

1656


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Yes 18.8%
71
17.7%
172
28.0%
37
26.2%
48
19.7%
328
No 81.2%
307
82.3%
798
72.0%
95
73.8%
135
80.3%
1335
TOTAL 100.0%
378
100.0%
970
100.0%
132
100.0%
183

1663


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 21.4%
28
14.9%
56
20.7%
154
22.7%
97
20.0%
335
No 78.6%
103
85.1%
319
79.3%
589
77.3%
331
80.0%
1342
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
375
100.0%
743
100.0%
428

1677


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Yes 19.7%
70
19.4%
91
20.7%
40
20.5%
135
20.0%
336
No 80.3%
286
80.6%
377
79.3%
153
79.5%
525
80.0%
1341
TOTAL 100.0%
356
100.0%
468
100.0%
193
100.0%
660

1677


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Yes 14.8%
122
26.5%
178
24.0%
6
18.9%
24
10.8%
4
19.8%
334
No 85.2%
704
73.5%
493
76.0%
19
81.1%
103
89.2%
33
80.2%
1352
TOTAL 100.0%
826
100.0%
671
100.0%
25
100.0%
127
100.0%
37

1686


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Yes 15.3%
9
16.4%
41
17.6%
72
10.9%
15
18.4%
76
29.6%
119
19.9%
332
No 84.7%
50
83.6%
209
82.4%
337
89.1%
122
81.6%
336
70.4%
283
80.1%
1337
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
250
100.0%
409
100.0%
137
100.0%
412
100.0%
402

1669


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes 24.2%
46
18.7%
193
21.3%
13
17.2%
41
26.2%
38
19.8%
331
No 75.8%
144
81.3%
841
78.7%
48
82.8%
198
73.8%
107
80.2%
1338
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
1034
100.0%
61
100.0%
239
100.0%
145

1669


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Yes 19.0%
36
16.0%
37
18.4%
55
20.1%
110
21.6%
71
19.4%
309
No 81.0%
153
84.0%
194
81.6%
244
79.9%
436
78.4%
258
80.6%
1285
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
231
100.0%
299
100.0%
546
100.0%
329

1594