Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q43F

Q43 In the year leading up to the 2004 presidential election, did you...attend a class or lecture about social/political issues
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 236 13.9% 13.9% -2.49
No 1458 86.1% 100% .4

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 14.6%
107
13.4%
129
13.9%
236
No 85.4%
626
86.6%
832
86.1%
1458
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
961

1694


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 13.9%
208
13.1%
8
16.8%
17
14.1%
233
No 86.1%
1286
86.9%
53
83.2%
84
85.9%
1423
TOTAL 100.0%
1494
100.0%
61
100.0%
101

1656


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Yes 13.8%
52
11.0%
107
28.8%
38
20.2%
37
14.1%
234
No 86.2%
326
89.0%
863
71.2%
94
79.8%
146
85.9%
1429
TOTAL 100.0%
378
100.0%
970
100.0%
132
100.0%
183

1663


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 24.4%
32
10.1%
38
14.5%
108
13.6%
58
14.1%
236
No 75.6%
99
89.9%
337
85.5%
635
86.4%
370
85.9%
1441
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
375
100.0%
743
100.0%
428

1677


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Yes 13.5%
48
15.0%
70
12.9%
25
13.9%
92
14.0%
235
No 86.5%
307
85.0%
398
87.1%
169
86.1%
568
86.0%
1442
TOTAL 100.0%
355
100.0%
468
100.0%
194
100.0%
660

1677


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Yes 7.6%
63
20.7%
139
20.0%
5
19.7%
25
8.1%
3
13.9%
235
No 92.4%
763
79.3%
532
80.0%
20
80.3%
102
91.9%
34
86.1%
1451
TOTAL 100.0%
826
100.0%
671
100.0%
25
100.0%
127
100.0%
37

1686


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Yes 6.9%
4
6.4%
16
12.4%
51
5.8%
8
12.1%
50
26.1%
105
14.0%
234
No 93.1%
54
93.6%
233
87.6%
359
94.2%
129
87.9%
363
73.9%
297
86.0%
1435
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
249
100.0%
410
100.0%
137
100.0%
413
100.0%
402

1669


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes 21.1%
40
12.8%
132
14.8%
9
14.2%
34
13.1%
19
14.0%
234
No 78.9%
150
87.2%
902
85.2%
52
85.8%
205
86.9%
126
86.0%
1435
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
1034
100.0%
61
100.0%
239
100.0%
145

1669


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Yes 14.8%
28
10.4%
24
13.4%
40
12.4%
68
19.8%
65
14.1%
225
No 85.2%
161
89.6%
207
86.6%
259
87.6%
479
80.2%
264
85.9%
1370
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
231
100.0%
299
100.0%
547
100.0%
329

1595