Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q47

Q47 In the past year, has anyone asked you to volunteer your time
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 955 56.1% 56.1% -.89
No 747 43.9% 100% 1.13

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 53.3%
392
58.2%
563
56.1%
955
No 46.7%
343
41.8%
404
43.9%
747
TOTAL 100.0%
735
100.0%
967

1702


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 57.0%
854
57.1%
36
50.0%
51
56.6%
941
No 43.0%
644
42.9%
27
50.0%
51
43.4%
722
TOTAL 100.0%
1498
100.0%
63
100.0%
102

1663


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Yes 52.4%
198
57.3%
561
61.7%
82
52.7%
96
56.0%
937
No 47.6%
180
42.7%
418
38.3%
51
47.3%
86
44.0%
735
TOTAL 100.0%
378
100.0%
979
100.0%
133
100.0%
182

1672


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 62.6%
82
60.1%
226
59.3%
441
46.0%
199
56.3%
948
No 37.4%
49
39.9%
150
40.7%
303
54.0%
234
43.7%
736
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
376
100.0%
744
100.0%
433

1684


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Yes 43.3%
153
51.3%
242
60.3%
117
65.1%
432
56.1%
944
No 56.7%
200
48.7%
230
39.7%
77
34.9%
232
43.9%
739
TOTAL 100.0%
353
100.0%
472
100.0%
194
100.0%
664

1683


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Yes 58.0%
480
56.3%
380
60.0%
15
46.1%
59
47.4%
18
56.2%
952
No 42.0%
348
43.7%
295
40.0%
10
53.9%
69
52.6%
20
43.8%
742
TOTAL 100.0%
828
100.0%
675
100.0%
25
100.0%
128
100.0%
38

1694


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Yes 31.7%
19
44.5%
114
53.1%
217
47.4%
65
58.0%
240
72.5%
290
56.4%
945
No 68.3%
41
55.5%
142
46.9%
192
52.6%
72
42.0%
174
27.5%
110
43.6%
731
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
256
100.0%
409
100.0%
137
100.0%
414
100.0%
400

1676


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes 52.6%
100
59.8%
621
59.3%
35
51.3%
123
43.6%
65
56.3%
944
No 47.4%
90
40.2%
417
40.7%
24
48.8%
117
56.4%
84
43.7%
732
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
1038
100.0%
59
100.0%
240
100.0%
149

1676


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Yes 38.3%
75
43.0%
99
55.7%
166
64.3%
351
63.7%
209
56.3%
900
No 61.7%
121
57.0%
131
44.3%
132
35.7%
195
36.3%
119
43.7%
698
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
230
100.0%
298
100.0%
546
100.0%
328

1598