Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q48C

Q48 On average, about how many hours per month do you volunteer..c. for your church
  1) None
  2) 1-2 hours
  3) 3-4 hours
  4) 5-10 hours
  5) 11 hours or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 1097 67.1% 67.1% -.59
1-2 hours 250 15.3% 82.3% .34
3-4 hours 137 8.4% 90.7% 1.27
5-10 hours 97 5.9% 96.6% 2.2
11 hours or more 55 3.4% 100% 3.13

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
None 72.2%
512
63.1%
585
67.1%
1097
1-2 hours 12.3%
87
17.6%
163
15.3%
250
3-4 hours 8.2%
58
8.5%
79
8.4%
137
5-10 hours 4.9%
35
6.7%
62
5.9%
97
11 hours or more 2.4%
17
4.1%
38
3.4%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
709
100.0%
927

1636


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
None 66.7%
963
54.2%
32
78.1%
75
67.0%
1070
1-2 hours 15.1%
218
23.7%
14
12.5%
12
15.3%
244
3-4 hours 8.7%
126
10.2%
6
3.1%
3
8.4%
135
5-10 hours 6.2%
90
6.8%
4
1.0%
1
5.9%
95
11 hours or more 3.2%
46
5.1%
3
5.2%
5
3.4%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
1443
100.0%
59
100.0%
96

1598


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
None 73.0%
268
57.2%
541
73.4%
91
100.0%
171
66.6%
1071
1-2 hours 14.4%
53
19.7%
186
7.3%
9
0.0%
0
15.4%
248
3-4 hours 6.0%
22
11.3%
107
6.5%
8
0.0%
0
8.5%
137
5-10 hours 4.9%
18
7.5%
71
6.5%
8
0.0%
0
6.0%
97
11 hours or more 1.6%
6
4.3%
41
6.5%
8
0.0%
0
3.4%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
367
100.0%
946
100.0%
124
100.0%
171

1608


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
None 69.5%
89
67.1%
247
67.3%
483
65.0%
264
66.9%
1083
1-2 hours 15.6%
20
15.2%
56
15.7%
113
15.0%
61
15.4%
250
3-4 hours 6.3%
8
7.6%
28
8.4%
60
10.1%
41
8.5%
137
5-10 hours 5.5%
7
5.2%
19
6.4%
46
5.9%
24
5.9%
96
11 hours or more 3.1%
4
4.9%
18
2.2%
16
3.9%
16
3.3%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
368
100.0%
718
100.0%
406

1620


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
None 99.7%
335
92.0%
413
64.4%
121
33.3%
216
66.9%
1085
1-2 hours 0.0%
0
6.2%
28
24.5%
46
27.2%
176
15.4%
250
3-4 hours 0.3%
1
0.9%
4
6.9%
13
18.1%
117
8.3%
135
5-10 hours 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
3.2%
6
13.6%
88
5.9%
96
11 hours or more 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
1.1%
2
7.9%
51
3.4%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
336
100.0%
449
100.0%
188
100.0%
648

1621


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
None 58.3%
466
75.7%
490
75.0%
18
76.2%
93
73.0%
27
67.1%
1094
1-2 hours 18.5%
148
11.6%
75
16.7%
4
13.9%
17
13.5%
5
15.3%
249
3-4 hours 11.0%
88
6.3%
41
0.0%
0
4.1%
5
5.4%
2
8.3%
136
5-10 hours 7.9%
63
4.0%
26
0.0%
0
4.9%
6
2.7%
1
5.9%
96
11 hours or more 4.4%
35
2.3%
15
8.3%
2
0.8%
1
5.4%
2
3.4%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
800
100.0%
647
100.0%
24
100.0%
122
100.0%
37

1630


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
None 75.9%
41
62.1%
149
67.4%
265
76.6%
105
66.0%
264
66.1%
255
67.0%
1079
1-2 hours 9.3%
5
15.4%
37
14.2%
56
11.7%
16
16.8%
67
16.6%
64
15.2%
245
3-4 hours 11.1%
6
12.1%
29
9.9%
39
5.1%
7
7.3%
29
6.7%
26
8.4%
136
5-10 hours 3.7%
2
7.1%
17
6.4%
25
4.4%
6
6.3%
25
5.2%
20
5.9%
95
11 hours or more 0.0%
0
3.3%
8
2.0%
8
2.2%
3
3.8%
15
5.4%
21
3.4%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
240
100.0%
393
100.0%
137
100.0%
400
100.0%
386

1610


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
None 82.4%
155
61.0%
606
86.4%
51
75.0%
171
68.3%
97
67.0%
1080
1-2 hours 9.6%
18
16.9%
168
6.8%
4
14.5%
33
15.5%
22
15.2%
245
3-4 hours 3.7%
7
10.3%
102
1.7%
1
5.7%
13
9.2%
13
8.4%
136
5-10 hours 2.7%
5
7.6%
76
0.0%
0
3.5%
8
4.2%
6
5.9%
95
11 hours or more 1.6%
3
4.2%
42
5.1%
3
1.3%
3
2.8%
4
3.4%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
994
100.0%
59
100.0%
228
100.0%
142

1611


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
None 66.1%
123
70.6%
156
64.6%
186
67.7%
360
68.3%
215
67.4%
1040
1-2 hours 17.2%
32
11.3%
25
14.9%
43
16.4%
87
14.0%
44
15.0%
231
3-4 hours 10.2%
19
9.0%
20
7.6%
22
7.0%
37
9.2%
29
8.2%
127
5-10 hours 3.2%
6
6.8%
15
8.7%
25
5.3%
28
6.0%
19
6.0%
93
11 hours or more 3.2%
6
2.3%
5
4.2%
12
3.8%
20
2.5%
8
3.3%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
221
100.0%
288
100.0%
532
100.0%
315

1542