Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q49BB

Q49 Please indicate your current level of involvement with the following organizations..b. An elementary, middle, or high school I contribute
  1) Yes, I ..

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, I .. 288 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, I .. 100.0%
122
100.0%
166
100.0%
288
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
166

288


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, I .. 100.0%
253
100.0%
14
100.0%
17
100.0%
284
TOTAL 100.0%
253
100.0%
14
100.0%
17

284


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Yes, I .. 100.0%
70
100.0%
185
100.0%
16
100.0%
15
100.0%
286
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
185
100.0%
16
100.0%
15

286


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, I .. 100.0%
19
100.0%
93
100.0%
117
100.0%
57
100.0%
286
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
93
100.0%
117
100.0%
57

286


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Yes, I .. 100.0%
34
100.0%
79
100.0%
45
100.0%
127
100.0%
285
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
79
100.0%
45
100.0%
127

285


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Yes, I .. 100.0%
150
100.0%
114
100.0%
1
100.0%
17
100.0%
6
100.0%
288
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
114
100.0%
1
100.0%
17
100.0%
6

288


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Yes, I .. 100.0%
7
100.0%
40
100.0%
60
100.0%
29
100.0%
76
100.0%
75
100.0%
287
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
40
100.0%
60
100.0%
29
100.0%
76
100.0%
75

287


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes, I .. 100.0%
22
100.0%
198
100.0%
6
100.0%
37
100.0%
24
100.0%
287
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
198
100.0%
6
100.0%
37
100.0%
24

287


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Yes, I .. 100.0%
32
100.0%
19
100.0%
49
100.0%
107
100.0%
71
100.0%
278
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
19
100.0%
49
100.0%
107
100.0%
71

278