Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q49BC

Q49 Please indicate your current level of involvement with the following organizations..b. An elementary, middle, or high school I volunteer
  1) Yes, I ..

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, I .. 229 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, I .. 100.0%
68
100.0%
161
100.0%
229
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
161

229


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, I .. 100.0%
209
100.0%
10
100.0%
8
100.0%
227
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
10
100.0%
8

227


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Yes, I .. 100.0%
49
100.0%
138
100.0%
26
100.0%
15
100.0%
228
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
138
100.0%
26
100.0%
15

228


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, I .. 100.0%
14
100.0%
96
100.0%
87
100.0%
32
100.0%
229
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
96
100.0%
87
100.0%
32

229


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Yes, I .. 100.0%
31
100.0%
53
100.0%
32
100.0%
112
100.0%
228
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
53
100.0%
32
100.0%
112

228


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Yes, I .. 100.0%
124
100.0%
92
0.00%
0
100.0%
7
100.0%
5
100.0%
228
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
92
100.0%
0
100.0%
7
100.0%
5

228


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Yes, I .. 0.00%
0
100.0%
24
100.0%
54
100.0%
11
100.0%
79
100.0%
60
100.0%
228
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
24
100.0%
54
100.0%
11
100.0%
79
100.0%
60

228


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes, I .. 100.0%
14
100.0%
176
100.0%
5
100.0%
20
100.0%
13
100.0%
228
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
176
100.0%
5
100.0%
20
100.0%
13

228


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Yes, I .. 100.0%
12
100.0%
18
100.0%
41
100.0%
90
100.0%
56
100.0%
217
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
18
100.0%
41
100.0%
90
100.0%
56

217