Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q49DA

Q49 Please indicate your current level of involvement with the following organizations..d. Church or other religious organization I belong
  1) Yes, I ..

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, I .. 618 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, I .. 100.0%
232
100.0%
386
100.0%
618
TOTAL 100.0%
232
100.0%
386

618


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, I .. 100.0%
556
100.0%
20
100.0%
37
100.0%
613
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
20
100.0%
37

613


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Yes, I .. 100.0%
159
100.0%
416
100.0%
41
0.00%
0
100.0%
616
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
416
100.0%
41
100.0%
0

616


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, I .. 100.0%
44
100.0%
145
100.0%
262
100.0%
163
100.0%
614
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
145
100.0%
262
100.0%
163

614


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Yes, I .. 100.0%
2
100.0%
91
100.0%
96
100.0%
424
100.0%
613
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
91
100.0%
96
100.0%
424

613


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Yes, I .. 100.0%
368
100.0%
199
100.0%
5
100.0%
29
100.0%
8
100.0%
609
TOTAL 100.0%
368
100.0%
199
100.0%
5
100.0%
29
100.0%
8

609


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Yes, I .. 100.0%
18
100.0%
89
100.0%
149
100.0%
38
100.0%
160
100.0%
161
100.0%
615
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
89
100.0%
149
100.0%
38
100.0%
160
100.0%
161

615


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes, I .. 100.0%
56
100.0%
439
100.0%
9
100.0%
59
100.0%
53
100.0%
616
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
439
100.0%
9
100.0%
59
100.0%
53

616


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Yes, I .. 100.0%
68
100.0%
80
100.0%
103
100.0%
202
100.0%
124
100.0%
577
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
80
100.0%
103
100.0%
202
100.0%
124

577