Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q49EB

Q49 Please indicate your current level of involvement with the following organizations..e. Civic or service group I contribute
  1) Yes, I ..

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, I .. 192 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, I .. 100.0%
75
100.0%
117
100.0%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
117

192


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, I .. 100.0%
168
100.0%
11
100.0%
12
100.0%
191
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
11
100.0%
12

191


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Yes, I .. 100.0%
47
100.0%
116
100.0%
18
100.0%
11
100.0%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
116
100.0%
18
100.0%
11

192


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, I .. 100.0%
13
100.0%
25
100.0%
86
100.0%
65
100.0%
189
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
25
100.0%
86
100.0%
65

189


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Yes, I .. 100.0%
20
100.0%
62
100.0%
24
100.0%
84
100.0%
190
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
62
100.0%
24
100.0%
84

190


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Yes, I .. 100.0%
86
100.0%
86
100.0%
1
100.0%
15
100.0%
3
100.0%
191
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
86
100.0%
1
100.0%
15
100.0%
3

191


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Yes, I .. 100.0%
4
100.0%
34
100.0%
39
100.0%
18
100.0%
36
100.0%
61
100.0%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
34
100.0%
39
100.0%
18
100.0%
36
100.0%
61

192


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes, I .. 100.0%
18
100.0%
120
100.0%
3
100.0%
28
100.0%
23
100.0%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
120
100.0%
3
100.0%
28
100.0%
23

192


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Yes, I .. 100.0%
23
100.0%
26
100.0%
27
100.0%
59
100.0%
44
100.0%
179
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
26
100.0%
27
100.0%
59
100.0%
44

179