Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q49FC

Q49 Please indicate your current level of involvement with the following organizations..f. Ethnic or racial organization I volunteer
  1) Yes, I ..

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, I .. 10 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, I .. 100.0%
2
100.0%
8
100.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
8

10


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, I .. 100.0%
6
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

10


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Yes, I .. 100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
0.00%
0
100.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

10


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, I .. 100.0%
3
0.00%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
5
100.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
5

10


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Yes, I .. 100.0%
3
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
6

10


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Yes, I .. 100.0%
4
100.0%
5
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
100.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
5
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

10


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Yes, I .. 0.00%
0
100.0%
5
100.0%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
5
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
3

10


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes, I .. 100.0%
2
100.0%
5
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
5
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

10


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Yes, I .. 100.0%
2
100.0%
2
0.00%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

8