Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q49NB

Q49 Please indicate your current level of involvement with the following organizations..n. Youth groups or organizations I contribute
  1) Yes, I ..

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, I .. 124 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, I .. 100.0%
53
100.0%
71
100.0%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
71

124


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, I .. 100.0%
104
100.0%
6
100.0%
12
100.0%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
6
100.0%
12

122


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Yes, I .. 100.0%
26
100.0%
82
100.0%
8
100.0%
7
100.0%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
82
100.0%
8
100.0%
7

123


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, I .. 100.0%
9
100.0%
31
100.0%
52
100.0%
32
100.0%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
31
100.0%
52
100.0%
32

124


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Yes, I .. 100.0%
12
100.0%
32
100.0%
11
100.0%
68
100.0%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
32
100.0%
11
100.0%
68

123


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Yes, I .. 100.0%
64
100.0%
47
100.0%
2
100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
47
100.0%
2
100.0%
7
100.0%
4

124


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Yes, I .. 100.0%
4
100.0%
22
100.0%
33
100.0%
13
100.0%
29
100.0%
22
100.0%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
22
100.0%
33
100.0%
13
100.0%
29
100.0%
22

123


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes, I .. 100.0%
12
100.0%
84
0.00%
0
100.0%
20
100.0%
7
100.0%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
84
100.0%
0
100.0%
20
100.0%
7

123


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Yes, I .. 100.0%
16
100.0%
15
100.0%
15
100.0%
50
100.0%
26
100.0%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
15
100.0%
15
100.0%
50
100.0%
26

122