Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q50D

Q50 How much would you say that you trust the following people or groups ..d. Strangers
  1) A lot
  2) Some
  3) Only a little
  4) Not at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A lot 39 2.4% 2.4% -2.25
Some 642 38.7% 41.1% -.97
Only a little 671 40.5% 81.5% .32
Not at all 306 18.5% 100% 1.61

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A lot 2.5%
18
2.2%
21
2.4%
39
Some 41.3%
293
36.8%
349
38.7%
642
Only a little 42.0%
298
39.3%
373
40.5%
671
Not at all 14.1%
100
21.7%
206
18.5%
306
TOTAL 100.0%
709
100.0%
949

1658


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
A lot 2.4%
35
1.6%
1
3.0%
3
2.4%
39
Some 40.0%
591
25.0%
16
29.0%
29
38.8%
636
Only a little 40.7%
601
40.6%
26
38.0%
38
40.5%
665
Not at all 16.9%
249
32.8%
21
30.0%
30
18.3%
300
TOTAL 100.0%
1476
100.0%
64
100.0%
100

1640


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
A lot 2.5%
9
2.0%
19
3.1%
4
3.3%
6
2.3%
38
Some 35.9%
131
38.0%
362
45.7%
59
41.8%
76
38.6%
628
Only a little 39.5%
144
41.9%
399
36.4%
47
38.5%
70
40.5%
660
Not at all 22.2%
81
18.1%
172
14.7%
19
16.5%
30
18.6%
302
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
952
100.0%
129
100.0%
182

1628


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
A lot 0.8%
1
2.7%
10
2.3%
17
2.7%
11
2.4%
39
Some 30.0%
39
36.8%
136
39.9%
294
40.9%
167
38.7%
636
Only a little 43.8%
57
40.0%
148
41.7%
307
38.0%
155
40.5%
667
Not at all 25.4%
33
20.5%
76
16.1%
119
18.4%
75
18.4%
303
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
370
100.0%
737
100.0%
408

1645


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
A lot 0.6%
2
3.5%
16
2.6%
5
2.4%
15
2.3%
38
Some 38.2%
135
34.8%
159
31.8%
61
43.4%
277
38.5%
632
Only a little 39.4%
139
41.1%
188
46.9%
90
39.3%
251
40.7%
668
Not at all 21.8%
77
20.6%
94
18.8%
36
14.9%
95
18.4%
302
TOTAL 100.0%
353
100.0%
457
100.0%
192
100.0%
638

1640


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
A lot 1.5%
12
3.3%
22
9.1%
2
2.4%
3
0.0%
0
2.4%
39
Some 36.1%
288
41.7%
278
36.4%
8
38.2%
47
37.1%
13
38.6%
634
Only a little 43.1%
344
36.8%
245
36.4%
8
48.8%
60
31.4%
11
40.6%
668
Not at all 19.3%
154
18.2%
121
18.2%
4
10.6%
13
31.4%
11
18.4%
303
TOTAL 100.0%
798
100.0%
666
100.0%
22
100.0%
123
100.0%
35

1644


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
A lot 0.0%
0
1.7%
4
2.2%
9
1.4%
2
1.7%
7
4.2%
17
2.4%
39
Some 24.1%
14
38.4%
93
37.9%
153
28.3%
39
37.4%
153
46.7%
188
38.7%
640
Only a little 44.8%
26
36.8%
89
38.4%
155
51.4%
71
44.0%
180
37.0%
149
40.5%
670
Not at all 31.0%
18
23.1%
56
21.5%
87
18.8%
26
16.9%
69
12.2%
49
18.4%
305
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
242
100.0%
404
100.0%
138
100.0%
409
100.0%
403

1654


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
A lot 2.6%
5
2.3%
24
0.0%
0
3.0%
7
2.1%
3
2.4%
39
Some 33.7%
64
40.5%
416
44.8%
26
33.9%
80
37.8%
54
38.7%
640
Only a little 40.5%
77
40.2%
413
36.2%
21
44.5%
105
37.8%
54
40.5%
670
Not at all 23.2%
44
16.9%
174
19.0%
11
18.6%
44
22.4%
32
18.4%
305
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
1027
100.0%
58
100.0%
236
100.0%
143

1654


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
A lot 1.6%
3
3.6%
8
2.0%
6
2.6%
14
2.1%
7
2.4%
38
Some 27.0%
50
42.2%
95
37.5%
112
37.6%
204
44.8%
147
38.5%
608
Only a little 40.5%
75
36.0%
81
42.8%
128
43.5%
236
38.1%
125
40.8%
645
Not at all 30.8%
57
18.2%
41
17.7%
53
16.4%
89
14.9%
49
18.3%
289
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
225
100.0%
299
100.0%
543
100.0%
328

1580