Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q50F

Q50 How much would you say that you trust the following people or groups ..f. The U.S. government
  1) A lot
  2) Some
  3) Only a little
  4) Not at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A lot 130 7.8% 7.8% -1.83
Some 823 49.4% 57.2% -.59
Only a little 510 30.6% 87.8% .65
Not at all 204 12.2% 100% 1.89

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A lot 7.9%
56
7.7%
74
7.8%
130
Some 48.7%
345
49.9%
478
49.4%
823
Only a little 32.0%
227
29.5%
283
30.6%
510
Not at all 11.4%
81
12.8%
123
12.2%
204
TOTAL 100.0%
709
100.0%
958

1667


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
A lot 8.0%
118
3.1%
2
9.0%
9
7.8%
129
Some 51.1%
758
35.4%
23
35.0%
35
49.5%
816
Only a little 29.6%
440
47.7%
31
35.0%
35
30.7%
506
Not at all 11.3%
168
13.8%
9
21.0%
21
12.0%
198
TOTAL 100.0%
1484
100.0%
65
100.0%
100

1649


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
A lot 11.0%
40
7.8%
75
7.8%
10
1.6%
3
7.8%
128
Some 51.5%
188
53.6%
515
32.6%
42
37.4%
68
49.7%
813
Only a little 27.9%
102
28.8%
277
37.2%
48
39.6%
72
30.5%
499
Not at all 9.6%
35
9.8%
94
22.5%
29
21.4%
39
12.0%
197
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
961
100.0%
129
100.0%
182

1637


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
A lot 8.5%
11
4.3%
16
6.9%
51
12.6%
52
7.9%
130
Some 45.4%
59
48.6%
180
48.4%
358
52.5%
217
49.2%
814
Only a little 27.7%
36
34.9%
129
32.7%
242
24.0%
99
30.6%
506
Not at all 18.5%
24
12.2%
45
12.0%
89
10.9%
45
12.3%
203
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
370
100.0%
740
100.0%
413

1653


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
A lot 3.7%
13
6.8%
31
9.3%
18
10.2%
66
7.8%
128
Some 35.7%
126
47.9%
220
51.8%
100
56.8%
366
49.2%
812
Only a little 39.4%
139
32.2%
148
29.0%
56
25.5%
164
30.7%
507
Not at all 21.2%
75
13.1%
60
9.8%
19
7.5%
48
12.2%
202
TOTAL 100.0%
353
100.0%
459
100.0%
193
100.0%
644

1649


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
A lot 13.5%
109
2.2%
15
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
8.8%
3
7.8%
129
Some 64.0%
515
37.9%
253
27.3%
6
24.8%
31
38.2%
13
49.5%
818
Only a little 18.3%
147
41.9%
280
45.5%
10
45.6%
57
29.4%
10
30.5%
504
Not at all 4.2%
34
18.0%
120
27.3%
6
28.0%
35
23.5%
8
12.3%
203
TOTAL 100.0%
805
100.0%
668
100.0%
22
100.0%
125
100.0%
34

1654


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
A lot 3.6%
2
7.9%
20
9.6%
39
6.6%
9
7.3%
30
7.4%
30
7.8%
130
Some 52.7%
29
54.0%
136
48.4%
196
48.2%
66
47.9%
197
48.9%
197
49.4%
821
Only a little 23.6%
13
23.4%
59
29.9%
121
32.8%
45
32.6%
134
34.2%
138
30.7%
510
Not at all 20.0%
11
14.7%
37
12.1%
49
12.4%
17
12.2%
50
9.4%
38
12.1%
202
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
252
100.0%
405
100.0%
137
100.0%
411
100.0%
403

1663


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
A lot 7.9%
15
7.2%
74
8.5%
5
8.0%
19
11.7%
17
7.8%
130
Some 44.7%
85
53.4%
551
35.6%
21
37.4%
89
52.4%
76
49.4%
822
Only a little 28.4%
54
30.2%
311
40.7%
24
34.9%
83
25.5%
37
30.6%
509
Not at all 18.9%
36
9.2%
95
15.3%
9
19.7%
47
10.3%
15
12.1%
202
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
1031
100.0%
59
100.0%
238
100.0%
145

1663


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
A lot 9.0%
17
9.6%
22
7.7%
23
6.0%
33
8.2%
27
7.7%
122
Some 46.3%
87
44.3%
101
47.8%
143
52.2%
285
49.5%
163
49.0%
779
Only a little 25.0%
47
31.6%
72
32.1%
96
31.5%
172
33.4%
110
31.3%
497
Not at all 19.7%
37
14.5%
33
12.4%
37
10.3%
56
8.8%
29
12.1%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
228
100.0%
299
100.0%
546
100.0%
329

1590