Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q50G

Q50 How much would you say that you trust the following people or groups ..g. George W. Bush
  1) A lot
  2) Some
  3) Only a little
  4) Not at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A lot 363 21.7% 21.7% -1.4
Some 467 28% 49.7% -.55
Only a little 248 14.9% 64.6% .31
Not at all 592 35.4% 100% 1.16

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A lot 23.0%
163
20.8%
200
21.7%
363
Some 26.6%
189
29.0%
278
28.0%
467
Only a little 15.4%
109
14.5%
139
14.9%
248
Not at all 35.1%
249
35.7%
343
35.4%
592
TOTAL 100.0%
710
100.0%
960

1670


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
A lot 23.3%
347
3.1%
2
9.0%
9
21.7%
358
Some 29.2%
434
17.2%
11
20.0%
20
28.1%
465
Only a little 14.3%
213
23.4%
15
19.0%
19
15.0%
247
Not at all 33.2%
494
56.3%
36
52.0%
52
35.2%
582
TOTAL 100.0%
1488
100.0%
64
100.0%
100

1652


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
A lot 24.1%
88
26.1%
252
8.5%
11
3.8%
7
21.8%
358
Some 30.1%
110
31.3%
302
19.4%
25
14.8%
27
28.3%
464
Only a little 15.1%
55
15.7%
151
10.1%
13
14.3%
26
14.9%
245
Not at all 30.7%
112
26.9%
259
62.0%
80
67.0%
122
34.9%
573
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
964
100.0%
129
100.0%
182

1640


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
A lot 17.7%
23
19.9%
74
19.7%
145
27.4%
115
21.6%
357
Some 33.8%
44
32.1%
119
27.9%
205
22.7%
95
28.0%
463
Only a little 8.5%
11
15.6%
58
16.3%
120
13.6%
57
14.9%
246
Not at all 40.0%
52
32.3%
120
36.1%
266
36.3%
152
35.6%
590
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
371
100.0%
736
100.0%
419

1656


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
A lot 9.6%
34
16.0%
73
25.8%
50
31.1%
201
21.7%
358
Some 19.8%
70
24.9%
114
30.4%
59
33.7%
218
27.9%
461
Only a little 15.0%
53
19.7%
90
14.9%
29
11.6%
75
15.0%
247
Not at all 55.6%
197
39.4%
180
28.9%
56
23.6%
153
35.5%
586
TOTAL 100.0%
354
100.0%
457
100.0%
194
100.0%
647

1652


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
A lot 44.0%
355
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
2.9%
1
21.7%
360
Some 47.1%
380
7.9%
53
0.0%
0
14.3%
18
34.3%
12
27.9%
463
Only a little 6.9%
56
20.5%
137
31.8%
7
28.6%
36
28.6%
10
14.8%
246
Not at all 1.9%
15
71.3%
476
68.2%
15
55.6%
70
34.3%
12
35.5%
588
TOTAL 100.0%
806
100.0%
668
100.0%
22
100.0%
126
100.0%
35

1657


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
A lot 22.0%
13
24.9%
62
22.6%
92
21.9%
30
23.4%
96
17.3%
70
21.8%
363
Some 25.4%
15
25.3%
63
32.4%
132
27.0%
37
32.4%
133
21.0%
85
27.9%
465
Only a little 11.9%
7
16.1%
40
12.8%
52
19.7%
27
12.0%
49
18.1%
73
14.9%
248
Not at all 40.7%
24
33.7%
84
32.2%
131
31.4%
43
32.2%
132
43.6%
176
35.4%
590
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
249
100.0%
407
100.0%
137
100.0%
410
100.0%
404

1666


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
A lot 17.4%
33
23.6%
244
13.6%
8
16.9%
40
25.7%
38
21.8%
363
Some 21.6%
41
32.3%
333
16.9%
10
20.7%
49
22.3%
33
28.0%
466
Only a little 15.8%
30
13.7%
141
16.9%
10
16.9%
40
18.2%
27
14.9%
248
Not at all 45.3%
86
30.4%
314
52.5%
31
45.6%
108
33.8%
50
35.4%
589
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
1032
100.0%
59
100.0%
237
100.0%
148

1666


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
A lot 19.7%
37
17.9%
41
20.8%
62
21.2%
116
24.7%
81
21.2%
337
Some 22.9%
43
27.9%
64
29.9%
89
30.0%
164
24.7%
81
27.8%
441
Only a little 17.0%
32
14.0%
32
14.4%
43
14.7%
80
15.5%
51
15.0%
238
Not at all 40.4%
76
40.2%
92
34.9%
104
34.1%
186
35.1%
115
36.1%
573
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
229
100.0%
298
100.0%
546
100.0%
328

1589