Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q12B

Q12 By your best guess, how would your place of worship feel about the following behaviors - b. Raising hands during the service
  1) Encourages it
  2) Allows it
  3) Discourages it
  4) Forbids it
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Encourages it 268 20.9% 20.9% -.91
Allows it 473 36.8% 57.7% -.52
Discourages it 210 16.4% 74.1% -.12
Forbids it 70 5.5% 79.5% .28
Don't know 263 20.5% 100% 1.88

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Encourages it 19.7%
105
21.7%
163
20.9%
268
Allows it 34.6%
184
38.4%
289
36.8%
473
Discourages it 18.8%
100
14.6%
110
16.4%
210
Forbids it 6.2%
33
4.9%
37
5.5%
70
Don't know 20.7%
110
20.3%
153
20.5%
263
TOTAL 100.0%
532
100.0%
752

1284


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Encourages it 19.9%
225
45.6%
26
19.7%
13
21.1%
264
Allows it 36.6%
413
29.8%
17
40.9%
27
36.5%
457
Discourages it 17.8%
201
5.3%
3
9.1%
6
16.8%
210
Forbids it 5.7%
64
3.5%
2
6.1%
4
5.6%
70
Don't know 20.0%
226
15.8%
9
24.2%
16
20.0%
251
TOTAL 100.0%
1129
100.0%
57
100.0%
66

1252


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Encourages it 7.9%
26
27.7%
232
7.1%
7
11.1%
1
20.9%
266
Allows it 32.0%
105
40.0%
335
28.6%
28
11.1%
1
36.8%
469
Discourages it 17.4%
57
14.6%
122
27.6%
27
22.2%
2
16.3%
208
Forbids it 11.0%
36
2.0%
17
15.3%
15
11.1%
1
5.4%
69
Don't know 31.7%
104
15.8%
132
21.4%
21
44.4%
4
20.5%
261
TOTAL 100.0%
328
100.0%
838
100.0%
98
100.0%
9

1273


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Encourages it 26.3%
26
23.8%
67
21.6%
119
15.9%
54
20.9%
266
Allows it 34.3%
34
36.9%
104
37.6%
207
35.9%
122
36.7%
467
Discourages it 19.2%
19
13.5%
38
16.7%
92
17.6%
60
16.4%
209
Forbids it 3.0%
3
6.0%
17
5.3%
29
6.2%
21
5.5%
70
Don't know 17.2%
17
19.9%
56
18.9%
104
24.4%
83
20.4%
260
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
282
100.0%
551
100.0%
340

1272


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Encourages it 20.0%
3
12.1%
51
24.6%
47
25.6%
167
20.9%
268
Allows it 26.7%
4
30.6%
129
35.1%
67
41.4%
270
36.7%
470
Discourages it 0.0%
0
20.9%
88
15.7%
30
14.1%
92
16.4%
210
Forbids it 13.3%
2
7.6%
32
5.8%
11
3.8%
25
5.5%
70
Don't know 40.0%
6
28.9%
122
18.8%
36
15.0%
98
20.5%
262
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
422
100.0%
191
100.0%
652

1280


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Encourages it 25.9%
181
14.2%
63
12.5%
2
15.9%
14
12.0%
3
20.7%
263
Allows it 38.4%
269
35.7%
158
37.5%
6
30.7%
27
32.0%
8
36.8%
468
Discourages it 14.6%
102
19.6%
87
18.8%
3
17.0%
15
12.0%
3
16.5%
210
Forbids it 5.0%
35
6.1%
27
0.0%
0
6.8%
6
8.0%
2
5.5%
70
Don't know 16.1%
113
24.4%
108
31.3%
5
29.5%
26
36.0%
9
20.5%
261
TOTAL 100.0%
700
100.0%
443
100.0%
16
100.0%
88
100.0%
25

1272


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Encourages it 26.8%
11
27.6%
56
21.0%
65
24.2%
23
20.6%
66
15.1%
44
21.0%
265
Allows it 39.0%
16
30.0%
61
35.6%
110
37.9%
36
35.5%
114
43.0%
125
36.7%
462
Discourages it 7.3%
3
13.8%
28
15.2%
47
16.8%
16
18.1%
58
19.9%
58
16.7%
210
Forbids it 7.3%
3
5.4%
11
6.5%
20
2.1%
2
5.0%
16
6.2%
18
5.6%
70
Don't know 19.5%
8
23.2%
47
21.7%
67
18.9%
18
20.9%
67
15.8%
46
20.1%
253
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
203
100.0%
309
100.0%
95
100.0%
321
100.0%
291

1260


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Encourages it 24.8%
32
20.1%
164
32.4%
12
22.3%
37
17.0%
19
21.0%
264
Allows it 31.0%
40
38.6%
315
24.3%
9
35.5%
59
34.8%
39
36.7%
462
Discourages it 18.6%
24
16.9%
138
13.5%
5
13.3%
22
18.8%
21
16.7%
210
Forbids it 4.7%
6
5.4%
44
5.4%
2
8.4%
14
3.6%
4
5.6%
70
Don't know 20.9%
27
19.0%
155
24.3%
9
20.5%
34
25.9%
29
20.2%
254
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
816
100.0%
37
100.0%
166
100.0%
112

1260


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Encourages it 37.2%
54
22.4%
38
23.2%
51
17.7%
74
15.8%
39
21.4%
256
Allows it 30.3%
44
34.7%
59
31.8%
70
41.5%
173
38.1%
94
36.7%
440
Discourages it 9.7%
14
14.7%
25
18.6%
41
19.2%
80
15.8%
39
16.6%
199
Forbids it 4.8%
7
6.5%
11
6.4%
14
4.1%
17
7.3%
18
5.6%
67
Don't know 17.9%
26
21.8%
37
20.0%
44
17.5%
73
23.1%
57
19.8%
237
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
170
100.0%
220
100.0%
417
100.0%
247

1199