Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q50I

Q50 How much would you say that you trust the following people or groups ..i. The media
  1) A lot
  2) Some
  3) Only a little
  4) Not at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A lot 39 2.3% 2.3% -2.34
Some 548 32.9% 35.2% -1.08
Only a little 698 41.9% 77.1% .18
Not at all 382 22.9% 100% 1.44

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A lot 2.8%
20
2.0%
19
2.3%
39
Some 28.7%
204
36.0%
344
32.9%
548
Only a little 44.7%
318
39.8%
380
41.9%
698
Not at all 23.9%
170
22.2%
212
22.9%
382
TOTAL 100.0%
712
100.0%
955

1667


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
A lot 2.4%
35
1.6%
1
2.0%
2
2.3%
38
Some 32.7%
486
37.1%
23
32.7%
33
32.8%
542
Only a little 42.0%
625
41.9%
26
39.6%
40
41.9%
691
Not at all 22.9%
341
19.4%
12
25.7%
26
23.0%
379
TOTAL 100.0%
1487
100.0%
62
100.0%
101

1650


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
A lot 2.2%
8
2.5%
24
2.4%
3
2.2%
4
2.4%
39
Some 34.4%
127
29.5%
283
40.2%
51
42.6%
78
32.9%
539
Only a little 38.5%
142
44.5%
426
37.8%
48
37.7%
69
41.8%
685
Not at all 24.9%
92
23.5%
225
19.7%
25
17.5%
32
22.8%
374
TOTAL 100.0%
369
100.0%
958
100.0%
127
100.0%
183

1637


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
A lot 2.3%
3
1.3%
5
1.8%
13
4.3%
18
2.4%
39
Some 17.1%
22
32.6%
121
34.2%
252
36.1%
150
33.0%
545
Only a little 48.1%
62
41.5%
154
44.0%
324
37.0%
154
42.0%
694
Not at all 32.6%
42
24.5%
91
20.1%
148
22.6%
94
22.7%
375
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
371
100.0%
737
100.0%
416

1653


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
A lot 3.1%
11
2.4%
11
3.1%
6
1.7%
11
2.4%
39
Some 36.3%
129
37.9%
173
28.1%
54
28.5%
184
32.7%
540
Only a little 38.9%
138
40.3%
184
42.7%
82
44.8%
289
42.0%
693
Not at all 21.7%
77
19.5%
89
26.0%
50
25.0%
161
22.9%
377
TOTAL 100.0%
355
100.0%
457
100.0%
192
100.0%
645

1649


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
A lot 1.2%
10
4.2%
28
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
2.4%
39
Some 18.7%
151
49.5%
330
18.2%
4
36.0%
45
41.7%
15
32.9%
545
Only a little 47.5%
383
36.2%
241
36.4%
8
38.4%
48
33.3%
12
41.8%
692
Not at all 32.5%
262
10.1%
67
45.5%
10
25.6%
32
22.2%
8
22.9%
379
TOTAL 100.0%
806
100.0%
666
100.0%
22
100.0%
125
100.0%
36

1655


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
A lot 0.0%
0
2.4%
6
2.5%
10
2.2%
3
1.5%
6
3.5%
14
2.3%
39
Some 36.8%
21
31.5%
78
31.4%
128
34.3%
47
29.0%
119
38.1%
154
32.9%
547
Only a little 43.9%
25
43.1%
107
41.5%
169
43.8%
60
42.7%
175
39.4%
159
41.8%
695
Not at all 19.3%
11
23.0%
57
24.6%
100
19.7%
27
26.8%
110
19.1%
77
23.0%
382
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
248
100.0%
407
100.0%
137
100.0%
410
100.0%
404

1663


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
A lot 3.2%
6
2.3%
24
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
5.5%
8
2.3%
39
Some 30.5%
58
31.6%
327
39.7%
23
36.6%
86
36.3%
53
32.9%
547
Only a little 41.1%
78
42.3%
437
43.1%
25
43.0%
101
37.7%
55
41.9%
696
Not at all 25.3%
48
23.8%
246
17.2%
10
20.0%
47
20.5%
30
22.9%
381
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
1034
100.0%
58
100.0%
235
100.0%
146

1663


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
A lot 3.8%
7
1.7%
4
3.0%
9
2.2%
12
2.1%
7
2.5%
39
Some 37.5%
69
30.6%
70
31.5%
94
34.8%
190
31.3%
103
33.2%
526
Only a little 41.3%
76
42.8%
98
43.0%
128
41.4%
226
39.8%
131
41.6%
659
Not at all 17.4%
32
24.9%
57
22.5%
67
21.6%
118
26.7%
88
22.8%
362
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
229
100.0%
298
100.0%
546
100.0%
329

1586