Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q50L

Q50 How much would you say that you trust the following people or groups ..l. People of other races
  1) A lot
  2) Some
  3) Only a little
  4) Not at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A lot 244 14.7% 14.7% -1.76
Some 1212 73.1% 87.8% .02
Only a little 177 10.7% 98.4% 1.79
Not at all 26 1.6% 100% 3.57

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A lot 13.4%
94
15.7%
150
14.7%
244
Some 73.4%
517
72.8%
695
73.1%
1212
Only a little 11.2%
79
10.3%
98
10.7%
177
Not at all 2.0%
14
1.3%
12
1.6%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
704
100.0%
955

1659


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
A lot 14.6%
216
14.1%
9
17.0%
17
14.7%
242
Some 73.7%
1089
60.9%
39
72.0%
72
73.1%
1200
Only a little 10.1%
149
23.4%
15
10.0%
10
10.6%
174
Not at all 1.6%
23
1.6%
1
1.0%
1
1.5%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
1477
100.0%
64
100.0%
100

1641


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
A lot 14.3%
52
14.4%
138
13.3%
17
17.0%
31
14.6%
238
Some 73.6%
268
72.0%
688
79.7%
102
73.6%
134
73.1%
1192
Only a little 10.2%
37
12.0%
115
6.3%
8
7.7%
14
10.7%
174
Not at all 1.9%
7
1.6%
15
0.8%
1
1.6%
3
1.6%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
364
100.0%
956
100.0%
128
100.0%
182

1630


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
A lot 16.2%
21
14.2%
52
13.5%
99
17.1%
71
14.8%
243
Some 74.6%
97
74.4%
273
74.6%
548
68.6%
284
73.0%
1202
Only a little 8.5%
11
10.4%
38
10.5%
77
11.8%
49
10.6%
175
Not at all 0.8%
1
1.1%
4
1.5%
11
2.4%
10
1.6%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
367
100.0%
735
100.0%
414

1646


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
A lot 12.0%
42
14.0%
64
11.5%
22
17.1%
110
14.5%
238
Some 74.3%
260
71.8%
328
75.5%
145
73.1%
469
73.2%
1202
Only a little 12.0%
42
12.3%
56
12.5%
24
8.3%
53
10.7%
175
Not at all 1.7%
6
2.0%
9
0.5%
1
1.6%
10
1.6%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
457
100.0%
192
100.0%
642

1641


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
A lot 13.3%
107
17.0%
113
9.5%
2
11.2%
14
17.1%
6
14.7%
242
Some 74.2%
595
73.3%
487
66.7%
14
70.4%
88
57.1%
20
73.1%
1204
Only a little 10.3%
83
8.6%
57
23.8%
5
18.4%
23
22.9%
8
10.7%
176
Not at all 2.1%
17
1.1%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
1.5%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
802
100.0%
664
100.0%
21
100.0%
125
100.0%
35

1647


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
A lot 12.1%
7
13.4%
33
14.8%
60
8.1%
11
13.4%
55
19.5%
78
14.7%
244
Some 63.8%
37
72.0%
177
72.9%
296
70.6%
96
73.7%
302
75.7%
302
73.1%
1210
Only a little 20.7%
12
13.0%
32
10.6%
43
17.6%
24
11.0%
45
4.8%
19
10.6%
175
Not at all 3.4%
2
1.6%
4
1.7%
7
3.7%
5
2.0%
8
0.0%
0
1.6%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
246
100.0%
406
100.0%
136
100.0%
410
100.0%
399

1655


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
A lot 15.8%
30
14.4%
148
13.8%
8
13.5%
32
18.1%
26
14.7%
244
Some 71.6%
136
75.1%
771
77.6%
45
68.4%
162
66.7%
96
73.1%
1210
Only a little 11.1%
21
9.4%
96
6.9%
4
14.8%
35
13.2%
19
10.6%
175
Not at all 1.6%
3
1.1%
11
1.7%
1
3.4%
8
2.1%
3
1.6%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
1026
100.0%
58
100.0%
237
100.0%
144

1655


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
A lot 7.5%
14
15.1%
34
17.4%
52
14.2%
77
15.9%
52
14.5%
229
Some 69.5%
130
71.6%
161
70.2%
210
75.8%
410
74.9%
245
73.2%
1156
Only a little 19.8%
37
11.1%
25
11.4%
34
9.1%
49
7.6%
25
10.8%
170
Not at all 3.2%
6
2.2%
5
1.0%
3
0.9%
5
1.5%
5
1.5%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
225
100.0%
299
100.0%
541
100.0%
327

1579