Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q50M

Q50 How much would you say that you trust the following people or groups ..m. People who don't believe in God
  1) A lot
  2) Some
  3) Only a little
  4) Not at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A lot 157 9.5% 9.5% -1.74
Some 987 59.9% 69.4% -.39
Only a little 380 23% 92.4% .96
Not at all 125 7.6% 100% 2.31

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A lot 8.8%
62
10.1%
95
9.5%
157
Some 60.9%
429
59.0%
558
59.9%
987
Only a little 22.7%
160
23.3%
220
23.0%
380
Not at all 7.5%
53
7.6%
72
7.6%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
704
100.0%
945

1649


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
A lot 9.7%
142
4.7%
3
11.0%
11
9.6%
156
Some 60.2%
883
40.6%
26
63.0%
63
59.6%
972
Only a little 23.2%
340
29.7%
19
19.0%
19
23.2%
378
Not at all 7.0%
102
25.0%
16
7.0%
7
7.7%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
1467
100.0%
64
100.0%
100

1631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
A lot 7.5%
27
6.8%
65
12.5%
16
25.6%
46
9.5%
154
Some 59.0%
213
56.9%
541
72.7%
93
66.1%
119
59.6%
966
Only a little 26.0%
94
26.9%
256
11.7%
15
6.1%
11
23.2%
376
Not at all 7.5%
27
9.4%
89
3.1%
4
2.2%
4
7.7%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
361
100.0%
951
100.0%
128
100.0%
180

1620


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
A lot 12.3%
16
8.7%
32
9.1%
66
10.5%
43
9.6%
157
Some 61.5%
80
61.4%
226
63.6%
464
51.1%
209
59.8%
979
Only a little 19.2%
25
23.1%
85
21.3%
155
27.1%
111
23.0%
376
Not at all 6.9%
9
6.8%
25
6.0%
44
11.2%
46
7.6%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
368
100.0%
729
100.0%
409

1636


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
A lot 14.7%
51
9.7%
44
8.4%
16
6.9%
44
9.5%
155
Some 66.1%
230
63.0%
286
58.4%
111
54.6%
349
59.8%
976
Only a little 14.7%
51
19.4%
88
25.3%
48
29.9%
191
23.2%
378
Not at all 4.6%
16
7.9%
36
7.9%
15
8.6%
55
7.5%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
348
100.0%
454
100.0%
190
100.0%
639

1631


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
A lot 4.9%
39
15.2%
100
4.5%
1
9.1%
11
13.9%
5
9.5%
156
Some 54.9%
438
65.3%
431
81.8%
18
62.8%
76
44.4%
16
59.8%
979
Only a little 30.7%
245
13.6%
90
13.6%
3
24.0%
29
30.6%
11
23.1%
378
Not at all 9.5%
76
5.9%
39
0.0%
0
4.1%
5
11.1%
4
7.6%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
798
100.0%
660
100.0%
22
100.0%
121
100.0%
36

1637


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
A lot 5.1%
3
6.9%
17
9.5%
38
8.1%
11
6.5%
26
15.5%
62
9.5%
157
Some 42.4%
25
52.0%
128
56.5%
227
54.4%
74
63.5%
256
68.7%
274
59.8%
984
Only a little 30.5%
18
27.2%
67
24.4%
98
29.4%
40
25.6%
103
13.3%
53
23.0%
379
Not at all 22.0%
13
13.8%
34
9.7%
39
8.1%
11
4.5%
18
2.5%
10
7.6%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
246
100.0%
402
100.0%
136
100.0%
403
100.0%
399

1645


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
A lot 13.2%
25
8.9%
91
8.6%
5
8.1%
19
12.0%
17
9.5%
157
Some 61.1%
116
60.1%
614
74.1%
43
60.3%
141
48.6%
69
59.8%
983
Only a little 19.5%
37
23.7%
242
8.6%
5
22.6%
53
30.3%
43
23.1%
380
Not at all 6.3%
12
7.2%
74
8.6%
5
9.0%
21
9.2%
13
7.6%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
1021
100.0%
58
100.0%
234
100.0%
142

1645


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
A lot 6.0%
11
7.0%
16
11.1%
33
8.7%
47
12.3%
40
9.3%
147
Some 47.8%
88
55.5%
126
59.1%
175
63.8%
345
66.2%
215
60.3%
949
Only a little 28.8%
53
22.9%
52
25.3%
75
22.6%
122
17.2%
56
22.8%
358
Not at all 17.4%
32
14.5%
33
4.4%
13
5.0%
27
4.3%
14
7.6%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
227
100.0%
296
100.0%
541
100.0%
325

1573