Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q53

Q53 Citizen of the USA
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1672 99.1% 99.1% -.09
No 16 .9% 100% 10.22

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 98.9%
708
99.2%
964
99.1%
1672
No 1.1%
8
0.8%
8
0.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
716
100.0%
972

1688


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 99.3%
1496
95.4%
62
97.1%
100
99.0%
1658
No 0.7%
10
4.6%
3
2.9%
3
1.0%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
1506
100.0%
65
100.0%
103

1674


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Yes 99.2%
370
99.1%
962
99.2%
130
98.4%
180
99.0%
1642
No 0.8%
3
0.9%
9
0.8%
1
1.6%
3
1.0%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
373
100.0%
971
100.0%
131
100.0%
183

1658


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 99.2%
129
98.7%
369
99.1%
734
99.5%
425
99.1%
1657
No 0.8%
1
1.3%
5
0.9%
7
0.5%
2
0.9%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
374
100.0%
741
100.0%
427

1672


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Yes 98.9%
349
99.1%
462
99.0%
191
99.1%
650
99.0%
1652
No 1.1%
4
0.9%
4
1.0%
2
0.9%
6
1.0%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
353
100.0%
466
100.0%
193
100.0%
656

1668


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Yes 99.1%
808
98.8%
663
100.0%
22
100.0%
129
97.3%
36
99.0%
1658
No 0.9%
7
1.2%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
1.0%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
815
100.0%
671
100.0%
22
100.0%
129
100.0%
37

1674


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
60
99.2%
255
98.8%
404
97.9%
137
99.5%
412
99.0%
402
99.1%
1670
No 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
1.2%
5
2.1%
3
0.5%
2
1.0%
4
0.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
257
100.0%
409
100.0%
140
100.0%
414
100.0%
406

1686


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes 99.0%
189
99.1%
1032
100.0%
61
98.8%
239
98.7%
150
99.1%
1671
No 1.0%
2
0.9%
9
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
1.3%
2
0.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
1041
100.0%
61
100.0%
242
100.0%
152

1687


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Yes 98.0%
192
98.3%
228
100.0%
301
99.1%
542
99.4%
329
99.1%
1592
No 2.0%
4
1.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
0.6%
2
0.9%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
232
100.0%
301
100.0%
547
100.0%
331

1607