Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q57A

Q57 Race - are you white?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1584 98.3% 98.3% -.13
No 27 1.7% 100% 7.68

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 99.1%
677
97.7%
907
98.3%
1584
No 0.9%
6
2.3%
21
1.7%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
683
100.0%
928

1611


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
1508
19.0%
4
90.0%
72
98.4%
1584
No 0.0%
0
81.0%
17
10.0%
8
1.6%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
1508
100.0%
21
100.0%
80

1609


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Yes 99.4%
356
97.9%
912
98.3%
118
98.3%
170
98.3%
1556
No 0.6%
2
2.1%
20
1.7%
2
1.7%
3
1.7%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
358
100.0%
932
100.0%
120
100.0%
173

1583


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 95.9%
118
97.5%
351
98.9%
697
98.8%
404
98.3%
1570
No 4.1%
5
2.5%
9
1.1%
8
1.2%
5
1.7%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
360
100.0%
705
100.0%
409

1597


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Yes 98.5%
331
98.7%
442
98.4%
183
97.9%
611
98.3%
1567
No 1.5%
5
1.3%
6
1.6%
3
2.1%
13
1.7%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
336
100.0%
448
100.0%
186
100.0%
624

1594


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Yes 99.3%
798
97.4%
602
100.0%
23
97.5%
118
97.1%
33
98.4%
1574
No 0.7%
6
2.6%
16
0.0%
0
2.5%
3
2.9%
1
1.6%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
618
100.0%
23
100.0%
121
100.0%
34

1600


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Yes 98.1%
52
99.6%
248
98.2%
380
97.7%
129
98.8%
398
97.4%
376
98.3%
1583
No 1.9%
1
0.4%
1
1.8%
7
2.3%
3
1.2%
5
2.6%
10
1.7%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
249
100.0%
387
100.0%
132
100.0%
403
100.0%
386

1610


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes 96.6%
171
98.8%
992
100.0%
59
96.4%
215
99.3%
146
98.3%
1583
No 3.4%
6
1.2%
12
0.0%
0
3.6%
8
0.7%
1
1.7%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
1004
100.0%
59
100.0%
223
100.0%
147

1610


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Yes 96.6%
172
99.5%
218
98.3%
284
98.5%
518
98.1%
315
98.3%
1507
No 3.4%
6
0.5%
1
1.7%
5
1.5%
8
1.9%
6
1.7%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
219
100.0%
289
100.0%
526
100.0%
321

1533