Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q60

Q60 Household income
  1) $10,000 or less
  2) $10,001 - $20,000
  3) $20,001 - $35,000
  4) $35,001 - $50,000
  5) $50,001 - $100,000
  6) $100,001 - $150,000
  7) $150,001 or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
$10,000 or less 78 4.8% 4.8% -2.24
$10,001 - $20,000 119 7.4% 12.2% -1.58
$20,001 - $35,000 232 14.4% 26.6% -.92
$35,001 - $50,000 302 18.7% 45.4% -.26
$50,001 - $100,000 549 34.1% 79.5% .39
$100,001 - $150,000 192 11.9% 91.4% 1.05
$150,001 or more 139 8.6% 100% 1.71

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
$10,000 or less 2.6%
18
6.5%
60
4.8%
78
$10,001 - $20,000 4.9%
34
9.2%
85
7.4%
119
$20,001 - $35,000 12.4%
86
15.9%
146
14.4%
232
$35,001 - $50,000 18.9%
131
18.6%
171
18.7%
302
$50,001 - $100,000 36.7%
254
32.1%
295
34.1%
549
$100,001 - $150,000 14.7%
102
9.8%
90
11.9%
192
$150,001 or more 9.7%
67
7.8%
72
8.6%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
692
100.0%
919

1611


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
$10,000 or less 4.3%
61
11.3%
7
8.9%
9
4.8%
77
$10,001 - $20,000 6.8%
98
16.1%
10
9.9%
10
7.4%
118
$20,001 - $35,000 14.2%
204
19.4%
12
14.9%
15
14.5%
231
$35,001 - $50,000 18.3%
262
19.4%
12
23.8%
24
18.7%
298
$50,001 - $100,000 35.2%
504
27.4%
17
21.8%
22
34.0%
543
$100,001 - $150,000 12.4%
177
3.2%
2
10.9%
11
11.9%
190
$150,001 or more 8.9%
127
3.2%
2
9.9%
10
8.7%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
1433
100.0%
62
100.0%
101

1596


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
$10,000 or less 2.6%
9
5.8%
54
1.6%
2
5.6%
10
4.7%
75
$10,001 - $20,000 4.3%
15
9.2%
86
4.1%
5
4.5%
8
7.2%
114
$20,001 - $35,000 14.9%
52
14.2%
132
14.6%
18
14.0%
25
14.3%
227
$35,001 - $50,000 19.2%
67
19.2%
179
16.3%
20
17.3%
31
18.8%
297
$50,001 - $100,000 32.7%
114
34.7%
323
31.7%
39
36.3%
65
34.2%
541
$100,001 - $150,000 14.9%
52
10.6%
99
13.0%
16
12.8%
23
12.0%
190
$150,001 or more 11.5%
40
6.3%
59
18.7%
23
9.5%
17
8.8%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
932
100.0%
123
100.0%
179

1583


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
$10,000 or less 13.4%
17
3.8%
14
3.1%
22
5.9%
23
4.8%
76
$10,001 - $20,000 8.7%
11
4.4%
16
4.3%
31
15.1%
59
7.3%
117
$20,001 - $35,000 15.0%
19
8.2%
30
10.8%
77
26.9%
105
14.5%
231
$35,001 - $50,000 14.2%
18
18.4%
67
18.7%
134
21.0%
82
18.8%
301
$50,001 - $100,000 40.2%
51
39.8%
145
37.6%
269
20.0%
78
34.0%
543
$100,001 - $150,000 6.3%
8
15.1%
55
13.8%
99
7.2%
28
11.9%
190
$150,001 or more 2.4%
3
10.2%
37
11.7%
84
3.8%
15
8.7%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
364
100.0%
716
100.0%
390

1597


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
$10,000 or less 5.8%
20
4.3%
19
3.7%
7
5.1%
31
4.8%
77
$10,001 - $20,000 8.4%
29
5.2%
23
7.9%
15
8.2%
50
7.3%
117
$20,001 - $35,000 13.0%
45
13.9%
62
9.5%
18
16.7%
102
14.2%
227
$35,001 - $50,000 18.5%
64
20.7%
92
17.9%
34
17.3%
106
18.6%
296
$50,001 - $100,000 34.7%
120
32.1%
143
38.4%
73
34.3%
210
34.3%
546
$100,001 - $150,000 9.8%
34
13.0%
58
12.6%
24
12.3%
75
12.0%
191
$150,001 or more 9.8%
34
10.8%
48
10.0%
19
6.2%
38
8.7%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
445
100.0%
190
100.0%
612

1593


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
$10,000 or less 3.4%
26
5.5%
36
13.0%
3
4.9%
6
15.2%
5
4.7%
76
$10,001 - $20,000 6.2%
48
6.7%
44
8.7%
2
15.6%
19
18.2%
6
7.4%
119
$20,001 - $35,000 13.6%
105
14.9%
97
21.7%
5
15.6%
19
12.1%
4
14.4%
230
$35,001 - $50,000 19.7%
152
16.3%
106
8.7%
2
24.6%
30
30.3%
10
18.7%
300
$50,001 - $100,000 34.9%
269
35.9%
234
39.1%
9
23.8%
29
18.2%
6
34.2%
547
$100,001 - $150,000 13.6%
105
11.5%
75
4.3%
1
7.4%
9
3.0%
1
11.9%
191
$150,001 or more 8.6%
66
9.2%
60
4.3%
1
8.2%
10
3.0%
1
8.6%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
771
100.0%
652
100.0%
23
100.0%
122
100.0%
33

1601


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
$10,000 or less 30.4%
17
7.8%
18
4.6%
18
8.1%
11
2.0%
8
1.3%
5
4.8%
77
$10,001 - $20,000 33.9%
19
14.2%
33
6.6%
26
11.9%
16
3.5%
14
2.8%
11
7.4%
119
$20,001 - $35,000 14.3%
8
25.4%
59
18.2%
71
10.4%
14
12.8%
51
7.3%
29
14.4%
232
$35,001 - $50,000 7.1%
4
24.6%
57
21.5%
84
28.9%
39
18.6%
74
10.9%
43
18.7%
301
$50,001 - $100,000 10.7%
6
20.7%
48
34.3%
134
31.1%
42
36.7%
146
43.4%
172
34.1%
548
$100,001 - $150,000 1.8%
1
6.0%
14
9.5%
37
5.9%
8
17.1%
68
16.2%
64
11.9%
192
$150,001 or more 1.8%
1
1.3%
3
5.4%
21
3.7%
5
9.3%
37
18.2%
72
8.6%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
232
100.0%
391
100.0%
135
100.0%
398
100.0%
396

1608


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
$10,000 or less 12.4%
23
0.7%
7
3.3%
2
13.9%
33
9.6%
13
4.8%
78
$10,001 - $20,000 9.7%
18
3.2%
32
10.0%
6
12.7%
30
24.4%
33
7.4%
119
$20,001 - $35,000 15.1%
28
9.6%
95
11.7%
7
22.8%
54
35.6%
48
14.4%
232
$35,001 - $50,000 22.2%
41
18.6%
185
20.0%
12
18.6%
44
14.8%
20
18.8%
302
$50,001 - $100,000 30.8%
57
39.5%
392
31.7%
19
27.8%
66
10.4%
14
34.1%
548
$100,001 - $150,000 7.0%
13
16.1%
160
10.0%
6
3.8%
9
2.2%
3
11.9%
191
$150,001 or more 2.7%
5
12.2%
121
13.3%
8
0.4%
1
3.0%
4
8.6%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
992
100.0%
60
100.0%
237
100.0%
135

1609


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
$10,000 or less 39.6%
78
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
78
$10,001 - $20,000 60.4%
119
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.4%
119
$20,001 - $35,000 0.0%
0
100.0%
232
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.4%
232
$35,001 - $50,000 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
302
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.7%
302
$50,001 - $100,000 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
549
0.0%
0
34.1%
549
$100,001 - $150,000 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
58.0%
192
11.9%
192
$150,001 or more 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
42.0%
139
8.6%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
232
100.0%
302
100.0%
549
100.0%
331

1611