Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q64A

Q64a What is your job title? - 1
  1) Other
  4) None/No title
  6) Professional/managerial
  7) Secretarial/clerical
  8) Services/labor
  9) Sales/retail sales
  10) Owner/self-employed

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Other 29 3% 3% -3.74
None/No title 11 1.1% 4.1% -1.78
Professional/managerial 478 49.1% 53.2% -.48
Secretarial/clerical 146 15% 68.2% .17
Services/labor 226 23.2% 91.4% .82
Sales/retail sales 50 5.1% 96.5% 1.48
Owner/self-employed 34 3.5% 100% 2.13

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Other 2.7%
12
3.2%
17
3.0%
29
None/No title 1.1%
5
1.1%
6
1.1%
11
Professional/managerial 50.8%
227
47.6%
251
49.1%
478
Secretarial/clerical 8.3%
37
20.7%
109
15.0%
146
Services/labor 27.1%
121
19.9%
105
23.2%
226
Sales/retail sales 4.9%
22
5.3%
28
5.1%
50
Owner/self-employed 5.1%
23
2.1%
11
3.5%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
447
100.0%
527

974


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Other 2.6%
23
10.5%
4
3.3%
2
3.0%
29
None/No title 0.7%
6
7.9%
3
3.3%
2
1.1%
11
Professional/managerial 50.4%
438
31.6%
12
44.3%
27
49.3%
477
Secretarial/clerical 14.6%
127
23.7%
9
14.8%
9
15.0%
145
Services/labor 22.2%
193
26.3%
10
31.1%
19
22.9%
222
Sales/retail sales 5.5%
48
0.0%
0
3.3%
2
5.2%
50
Owner/self-employed 3.9%
34
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.5%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
869
100.0%
38
100.0%
61

968


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Other 2.7%
6
3.3%
18
1.3%
1
3.4%
4
3.0%
29
None/No title 0.5%
1
1.8%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
11
Professional/managerial 46.6%
103
48.2%
261
59.0%
46
51.3%
61
49.1%
471
Secretarial/clerical 15.8%
35
14.6%
79
10.3%
8
17.6%
21
14.9%
143
Services/labor 22.2%
49
23.5%
127
25.6%
20
22.7%
27
23.3%
223
Sales/retail sales 7.7%
17
4.8%
26
2.6%
2
2.5%
3
5.0%
48
Owner/self-employed 4.5%
10
3.7%
20
1.3%
1
2.5%
3
3.5%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
541
100.0%
78
100.0%
119

959


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Other 8.2%
8
2.6%
8
2.2%
11
2.7%
2
3.0%
29
None/No title 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.2%
1
11.0%
8
1.1%
11
Professional/managerial 44.3%
43
52.0%
157
50.8%
252
30.1%
22
49.0%
474
Secretarial/clerical 16.5%
16
14.9%
45
14.7%
73
16.4%
12
15.1%
146
Services/labor 22.7%
22
22.2%
67
23.6%
117
26.0%
19
23.2%
225
Sales/retail sales 7.2%
7
5.3%
16
4.2%
21
8.2%
6
5.2%
50
Owner/self-employed 1.0%
1
2.3%
7
4.2%
21
5.5%
4
3.4%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
302
100.0%
496
100.0%
73

968


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Other 3.3%
7
2.4%
7
1.7%
2
3.7%
13
3.0%
29
None/No title 0.0%
0
1.7%
5
0.8%
1
1.4%
5
1.1%
11
Professional/managerial 50.7%
106
49.0%
142
52.1%
62
47.0%
164
49.0%
474
Secretarial/clerical 17.2%
36
11.0%
32
11.8%
14
17.8%
62
14.9%
144
Services/labor 23.0%
48
26.2%
76
26.1%
31
20.1%
70
23.3%
225
Sales/retail sales 3.8%
8
5.2%
15
4.2%
5
6.3%
22
5.2%
50
Owner/self-employed 1.9%
4
4.5%
13
3.4%
4
3.7%
13
3.5%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
290
100.0%
119
100.0%
349

967


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Other 3.6%
17
2.8%
11
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
3.0%
29
None/No title 0.6%
3
1.8%
7
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
11
Professional/managerial 51.8%
245
47.7%
190
46.7%
7
46.2%
30
27.8%
5
49.2%
477
Secretarial/clerical 12.5%
59
18.1%
72
13.3%
2
10.8%
7
16.7%
3
14.8%
143
Services/labor 21.1%
100
22.9%
91
26.7%
4
32.3%
21
50.0%
9
23.2%
225
Sales/retail sales 5.5%
26
4.8%
19
13.3%
2
3.1%
2
5.6%
1
5.2%
50
Owner/self-employed 4.9%
23
2.0%
8
0.0%
0
4.6%
3
0.0%
0
3.5%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
473
100.0%
398
100.0%
15
100.0%
65
100.0%
18

969


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Other 5.9%
1
0.9%
1
6.0%
13
1.2%
1
3.0%
8
1.8%
5
3.0%
29
None/No title 5.9%
1
2.8%
3
0.9%
2
1.2%
1
0.7%
2
0.7%
2
1.1%
11
Professional/managerial 17.6%
3
17.4%
19
32.6%
70
29.4%
25
57.8%
156
74.0%
205
49.1%
478
Secretarial/clerical 11.8%
2
21.1%
23
20.5%
44
12.9%
11
14.1%
38
10.1%
28
15.0%
146
Services/labor 52.9%
9
44.0%
48
24.7%
53
43.5%
37
17.8%
48
10.8%
30
23.1%
225
Sales/retail sales 0.0%
0
10.1%
11
11.2%
24
3.5%
3
3.0%
8
1.4%
4
5.1%
50
Owner/self-employed 5.9%
1
3.7%
4
4.2%
9
8.2%
7
3.7%
10
1.1%
3
3.5%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
109
100.0%
215
100.0%
85
100.0%
270
100.0%
277

973


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Other 6.3%
9
2.1%
13
4.7%
2
2.8%
4
3.7%
1
3.0%
29
None/No title 0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
3.5%
5
7.4%
2
1.1%
11
Professional/managerial 44.4%
63
51.8%
320
41.9%
18
45.1%
64
44.4%
12
49.1%
477
Secretarial/clerical 25.4%
36
13.4%
83
11.6%
5
12.7%
18
14.8%
4
15.0%
146
Services/labor 18.3%
26
22.7%
140
30.2%
13
27.5%
39
25.9%
7
23.1%
225
Sales/retail sales 4.9%
7
4.9%
30
11.6%
5
4.9%
7
3.7%
1
5.1%
50
Owner/self-employed 0.7%
1
4.5%
28
0.0%
0
3.5%
5
0.0%
0
3.5%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
618
100.0%
43
100.0%
142
100.0%
27

972


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Other 8.7%
6
5.0%
5
3.6%
6
2.2%
8
0.8%
2
2.8%
27
None/No title 7.2%
5
2.0%
2
0.6%
1
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
11
Professional/managerial 10.1%
7
25.7%
26
37.3%
63
54.1%
199
71.4%
172
49.3%
467
Secretarial/clerical 29.0%
20
18.8%
19
16.6%
28
13.6%
50
9.1%
22
14.7%
139
Services/labor 40.6%
28
36.6%
37
32.5%
55
21.5%
79
9.5%
23
23.4%
222
Sales/retail sales 4.3%
3
9.9%
10
6.5%
11
3.8%
14
4.1%
10
5.1%
48
Owner/self-employed 0.0%
0
2.0%
2
3.0%
5
4.1%
15
5.0%
12
3.6%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
101
100.0%
169
100.0%
368
100.0%
241

948