Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q13A

Q13 How many of your friends - a. go to your church
  1) All
  2) Most
  3) About half
  4) A few
  5) None
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All 20 1.2% 1.2% -1.85
Most 294 18.3% 19.5% -1.19
About half 322 20% 39.5% -.54
A few 645 40.1% 79.6% .11
None 207 12.9% 92.5% .77
Don't know 121 7.5% 100% 2.72

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
All 1.4%
10
1.1%
10
1.2%
20
Most 15.0%
104
20.8%
190
18.3%
294
About half 20.6%
143
19.6%
179
20.0%
322
A few 42.4%
295
38.3%
350
40.1%
645
None 11.7%
81
13.8%
126
12.9%
207
Don't know 8.9%
62
6.5%
59
7.5%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
695
100.0%
914

1609


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
All 1.1%
15
3.2%
2
3.1%
3
1.3%
20
Most 17.4%
246
29.0%
18
22.4%
22
18.2%
286
About half 20.3%
286
16.1%
10
15.3%
15
19.8%
311
A few 40.5%
572
40.3%
25
35.7%
35
40.2%
632
None 13.1%
185
8.1%
5
15.3%
15
13.0%
205
Don't know 7.6%
107
3.2%
2
8.2%
8
7.4%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
1411
100.0%
62
100.0%
98

1571


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
All 2.2%
8
1.1%
10
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
20
Most 17.3%
64
21.1%
199
20.3%
25
2.7%
4
18.4%
292
About half 24.3%
90
19.7%
186
16.3%
20
14.0%
21
20.0%
317
A few 40.5%
150
41.9%
396
38.2%
47
30.0%
45
40.2%
638
None 8.4%
31
10.5%
99
16.3%
20
36.0%
54
12.9%
204
Don't know 7.3%
27
5.7%
54
7.3%
9
17.3%
26
7.3%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
370
100.0%
944
100.0%
123
100.0%
150

1587


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
All 0.8%
1
0.3%
1
1.3%
9
2.0%
8
1.2%
19
Most 15.2%
19
19.3%
71
16.1%
113
22.4%
89
18.3%
292
About half 19.2%
24
16.3%
60
18.8%
132
25.4%
101
19.9%
317
A few 42.4%
53
41.3%
152
41.1%
289
36.3%
144
40.1%
638
None 19.2%
24
17.1%
63
13.9%
98
5.5%
22
13.0%
207
Don't know 3.2%
4
5.7%
21
8.8%
62
8.3%
33
7.5%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
368
100.0%
703
100.0%
397

1593


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
All 0.3%
1
0.4%
2
0.5%
1
2.4%
16
1.2%
20
Most 3.8%
11
10.5%
48
17.8%
34
29.9%
199
18.2%
292
About half 11.0%
32
18.0%
82
20.4%
39
25.1%
167
20.0%
320
A few 32.2%
94
49.0%
223
49.7%
95
35.0%
233
40.2%
645
None 28.8%
84
14.1%
64
9.4%
18
6.2%
41
12.9%
207
Don't know 24.0%
70
7.9%
36
2.1%
4
1.4%
9
7.4%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
455
100.0%
191
100.0%
665

1603


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
All 1.4%
11
1.0%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.4%
2
1.2%
19
Most 23.6%
186
13.2%
83
0.0%
0
14.5%
17
10.8%
4
18.2%
290
About half 21.7%
171
17.8%
112
13.0%
3
20.5%
24
24.3%
9
20.0%
319
A few 38.7%
305
41.4%
260
60.9%
14
41.9%
49
32.4%
12
40.2%
640
None 8.5%
67
18.8%
118
4.3%
1
12.0%
14
18.9%
7
13.0%
207
Don't know 6.2%
49
7.8%
49
21.7%
5
11.1%
13
8.1%
3
7.5%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
789
100.0%
628
100.0%
23
100.0%
117
100.0%
37

1594


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
All 1.9%
1
1.7%
4
1.8%
7
0.8%
1
1.0%
4
0.8%
3
1.3%
20
Most 27.8%
15
19.3%
46
17.5%
67
13.7%
18
20.7%
82
15.8%
60
18.2%
288
About half 14.8%
8
23.1%
55
22.3%
85
22.9%
30
18.1%
72
16.6%
63
19.8%
313
A few 29.6%
16
38.2%
91
42.4%
162
35.9%
47
38.5%
153
44.5%
169
40.3%
638
None 11.1%
6
9.2%
22
10.2%
39
14.5%
19
15.9%
63
15.0%
57
13.0%
206
Don't know 14.8%
8
8.4%
20
5.8%
22
12.2%
16
5.8%
23
7.4%
28
7.4%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
238
100.0%
382
100.0%
131
100.0%
397
100.0%
380

1582


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
All 1.1%
2
1.3%
13
0.0%
0
1.9%
4
0.7%
1
1.3%
20
Most 11.7%
21
19.9%
196
10.3%
6
14.9%
32
22.9%
33
18.2%
288
About half 14.0%
25
20.3%
200
12.1%
7
20.0%
43
27.1%
39
19.8%
314
A few 42.5%
76
41.8%
413
50.0%
29
35.3%
76
29.9%
43
40.2%
637
None 22.3%
40
10.2%
101
17.2%
10
19.5%
42
9.0%
13
13.0%
206
Don't know 8.4%
15
6.5%
64
10.3%
6
8.4%
18
10.4%
15
7.5%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
987
100.0%
58
100.0%
215
100.0%
144

1583


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
All 3.3%
6
2.3%
5
1.4%
4
0.4%
2
0.9%
3
1.3%
20
Most 19.9%
36
20.2%
43
20.1%
56
13.8%
72
19.2%
61
17.7%
268
About half 21.5%
39
20.2%
43
17.9%
50
21.7%
113
18.6%
59
20.1%
304
A few 28.7%
52
39.4%
84
39.8%
111
44.2%
230
42.6%
135
40.5%
612
None 12.7%
23
9.4%
20
14.0%
39
14.2%
74
12.9%
41
13.0%
197
Don't know 13.8%
25
8.5%
18
6.8%
19
5.6%
29
5.7%
18
7.2%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
213
100.0%
279
100.0%
520
100.0%
317

1510