Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q66

Q66 If did not work last week for profit/pay what is the reason?
  1) I am a homemaker
  2) I am a student
  3) I am retired
  4) I have a disability or injury
  5) I am looking for work
  6) I was on vacation or leave

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I am a homemaker 117 18.3% 18.3% -1.68
I am a student 16 2.5% 20.8% -.8
I am retired 378 59.2% 80.1% .09
I have a disability or injury 81 12.7% 92.8% .97
I am looking for work 31 4.9% 97.6% 1.85
I was on vacation or leave 15 2.4% 100% 2.73

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
I am a homemaker 2.2%
5
27.5%
112
18.3%
117
I am a student 2.2%
5
2.7%
11
2.5%
16
I am retired 74.3%
171
50.7%
207
59.2%
378
I have a disability or injury 13.5%
31
12.3%
50
12.7%
81
I am looking for work 6.1%
14
4.2%
17
4.9%
31
I was on vacation or leave 1.7%
4
2.7%
11
2.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
408

638


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
I am a homemaker 18.9%
107
10.7%
3
12.8%
5
18.2%
115
I am a student 2.7%
15
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
2.5%
16
I am retired 60.5%
342
53.6%
15
51.3%
20
59.7%
377
I have a disability or injury 12.0%
68
14.3%
4
20.5%
8
12.7%
80
I am looking for work 3.7%
21
17.9%
5
7.7%
3
4.6%
29
I was on vacation or leave 2.1%
12
3.6%
1
5.1%
2
2.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
565
100.0%
28
100.0%
39

632


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
I am a homemaker 16.4%
22
19.9%
79
19.6%
9
10.0%
5
18.4%
115
I am a student 1.5%
2
2.3%
9
4.3%
2
6.0%
3
2.6%
16
I am retired 62.7%
84
58.3%
231
60.9%
28
56.0%
28
59.3%
371
I have a disability or injury 12.7%
17
11.6%
46
8.7%
4
24.0%
12
12.6%
79
I am looking for work 4.5%
6
5.3%
21
4.3%
2
2.0%
1
4.8%
30
I was on vacation or leave 2.2%
3
2.5%
10
2.2%
1
2.0%
1
2.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
396
100.0%
46
100.0%
50

626


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
I am a homemaker 19.2%
5
60.3%
38
23.3%
47
8.0%
27
18.6%
117
I am a student 34.6%
9
4.8%
3
2.0%
4
0.0%
0
2.5%
16
I am retired 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
40.1%
81
85.5%
289
59.0%
371
I have a disability or injury 7.7%
2
22.2%
14
21.8%
44
5.6%
19
12.6%
79
I am looking for work 26.9%
7
6.3%
4
8.4%
17
0.9%
3
4.9%
31
I was on vacation or leave 11.5%
3
4.8%
3
4.5%
9
0.0%
0
2.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
63
100.0%
202
100.0%
338

629


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
I am a homemaker 12.9%
16
18.8%
28
15.9%
10
21.2%
62
18.5%
116
I am a student 4.0%
5
3.4%
5
1.6%
1
1.7%
5
2.5%
16
I am retired 56.5%
70
55.0%
82
50.8%
32
63.4%
185
58.8%
369
I have a disability or injury 23.4%
29
13.4%
20
11.1%
7
8.6%
25
12.9%
81
I am looking for work 2.4%
3
6.7%
10
12.7%
8
3.4%
10
4.9%
31
I was on vacation or leave 0.8%
1
2.7%
4
7.9%
5
1.7%
5
2.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
149
100.0%
63
100.0%
292

628


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
I am a homemaker 23.6%
74
15.0%
36
0.0%
0
9.1%
5
6.7%
1
18.4%
116
I am a student 1.9%
6
3.8%
9
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
16
I am retired 58.0%
182
63.3%
152
50.0%
3
50.9%
28
46.7%
7
59.0%
372
I have a disability or injury 9.6%
30
12.1%
29
50.0%
3
23.6%
13
33.3%
5
12.7%
80
I am looking for work 3.8%
12
5.4%
13
0.0%
0
7.3%
4
13.3%
2
4.9%
31
I was on vacation or leave 3.2%
10
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
7.3%
4
0.0%
0
2.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
314
100.0%
240
100.0%
6
100.0%
55
100.0%
15

630


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
I am a homemaker 15.4%
6
21.6%
29
17.4%
31
11.1%
6
26.0%
32
11.0%
12
18.2%
116
I am a student 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
10
1.9%
1
1.6%
2
2.8%
3
2.5%
16
I am retired 53.8%
21
60.4%
81
58.4%
104
55.6%
30
52.8%
65
70.6%
77
59.3%
378
I have a disability or injury 25.6%
10
14.2%
19
11.8%
21
22.2%
12
8.1%
10
8.3%
9
12.7%
81
I am looking for work 5.1%
2
3.0%
4
4.5%
8
3.7%
2
8.1%
10
4.6%
5
4.9%
31
I was on vacation or leave 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
2.2%
4
5.6%
3
3.3%
4
2.8%
3
2.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
134
100.0%
178
100.0%
54
100.0%
123
100.0%
109

637


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
I am a homemaker 0.0%
0
29.1%
110
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.0%
7
18.3%
117
I am a student 21.4%
9
1.3%
5
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.9%
1
2.5%
16
I am retired 38.1%
16
53.7%
203
54.5%
6
59.3%
54
85.3%
99
59.2%
378
I have a disability or injury 26.2%
11
9.5%
36
18.2%
2
25.3%
23
7.8%
9
12.7%
81
I am looking for work 14.3%
6
2.9%
11
18.2%
2
13.2%
12
0.0%
0
4.9%
31
I was on vacation or leave 0.0%
0
3.4%
13
9.1%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
378
100.0%
11
100.0%
91
100.0%
116

638


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
I am a homemaker 6.3%
8
9.2%
12
16.4%
19
27.9%
41
41.3%
31
18.7%
111
I am a student 4.0%
5
1.5%
2
0.9%
1
2.7%
4
2.7%
2
2.4%
14
I am retired 54.0%
68
73.8%
96
59.5%
69
57.1%
84
41.3%
31
58.6%
348
I have a disability or injury 27.8%
35
8.5%
11
12.1%
14
6.8%
10
6.7%
5
12.6%
75
I am looking for work 7.1%
9
5.4%
7
7.8%
9
2.0%
3
4.0%
3
5.2%
31
I was on vacation or leave 0.8%
1
1.5%
2
3.4%
4
3.4%
5
4.0%
3
2.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
130
100.0%
116
100.0%
147
100.0%
75

594