Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q68D

Q68 How many times in the past year did you..d. purchase something from a general bookstore
  1) Never
  2) 1-3 times
  3) 4-6 times
  4) 7-11 times
  5) 12 or more times

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 253 15.7% 15.7% -1.36
1-3 times 655 40.6% 56.3% -.51
4-6 times 338 21% 77.2% .33
7-11 times 206 12.8% 90% 1.17
12 or more times 161 10% 100% 2.02

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 18.2%
128
13.8%
125
15.7%
253
1-3 times 41.9%
295
39.6%
360
40.6%
655
4-6 times 21.9%
154
20.2%
184
21.0%
338
7-11 times 8.8%
62
15.8%
144
12.8%
206
12 or more times 9.2%
65
10.6%
96
10.0%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
704
100.0%
909

1613


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Never 15.1%
215
33.3%
19
12.8%
12
15.6%
246
1-3 times 40.2%
573
47.4%
27
41.5%
39
40.5%
639
4-6 times 21.5%
307
5.3%
3
21.3%
20
20.9%
330
7-11 times 13.1%
187
10.5%
6
9.6%
9
12.8%
202
12 or more times 10.2%
145
3.5%
2
14.9%
14
10.2%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
1427
100.0%
57
100.0%
94

1578


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Never 16.0%
57
18.4%
170
5.6%
7
8.9%
16
15.8%
250
1-3 times 40.7%
145
42.4%
391
34.9%
44
34.1%
61
40.5%
641
4-6 times 19.7%
70
20.8%
192
25.4%
32
23.5%
42
21.2%
336
7-11 times 13.8%
49
10.6%
98
16.7%
21
17.3%
31
12.6%
199
12 or more times 9.8%
35
7.7%
71
17.5%
22
16.2%
29
9.9%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
356
100.0%
922
100.0%
126
100.0%
179

1583


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 11.5%
15
11.3%
42
12.4%
88
26.4%
102
15.5%
247
1-3 times 40.0%
52
40.7%
151
40.6%
288
40.8%
158
40.6%
649
4-6 times 24.6%
32
21.3%
79
22.1%
157
17.6%
68
21.0%
336
7-11 times 10.8%
14
15.6%
58
14.6%
104
7.5%
29
12.8%
205
12 or more times 13.1%
17
11.1%
41
10.3%
73
7.8%
30
10.1%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
371
100.0%
710
100.0%
387

1598


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Never 13.5%
46
13.6%
61
11.6%
22
19.3%
119
15.5%
248
1-3 times 37.2%
127
40.1%
180
35.4%
67
44.7%
276
40.7%
650
4-6 times 19.9%
68
22.3%
100
28.0%
53
18.6%
115
21.0%
336
7-11 times 16.1%
55
12.0%
54
15.3%
29
10.8%
67
12.8%
205
12 or more times 13.2%
45
12.0%
54
9.5%
18
6.6%
41
9.9%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
449
100.0%
189
100.0%
618

1597


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Never 18.1%
141
11.7%
75
8.0%
2
16.4%
20
37.1%
13
15.7%
251
1-3 times 43.0%
335
37.3%
239
40.0%
10
45.9%
56
34.3%
12
40.7%
652
4-6 times 21.6%
168
20.7%
133
32.0%
8
18.9%
23
14.3%
5
21.0%
337
7-11 times 10.4%
81
16.5%
106
16.0%
4
7.4%
9
8.6%
3
12.7%
203
12 or more times 6.9%
54
13.7%
88
4.0%
1
11.5%
14
5.7%
2
9.9%
159
TOTAL 100.0%
779
100.0%
641
100.0%
25
100.0%
122
100.0%
35

1602


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Never 54.2%
26
32.8%
75
13.8%
54
22.6%
30
9.8%
39
6.2%
24
15.6%
248
1-3 times 29.2%
14
45.0%
103
45.0%
176
45.1%
60
41.9%
167
31.5%
123
40.4%
643
4-6 times 10.4%
5
12.7%
29
19.9%
78
11.3%
15
24.6%
98
27.7%
108
20.9%
333
7-11 times 6.3%
3
5.2%
12
12.5%
49
12.8%
17
12.0%
48
19.5%
76
12.9%
205
12 or more times 0.0%
0
4.4%
10
8.7%
34
8.3%
11
11.8%
47
15.1%
59
10.1%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
229
100.0%
391
100.0%
133
100.0%
399
100.0%
390

1590


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Never 10.8%
20
15.4%
153
10.2%
6
18.9%
43
21.3%
27
15.7%
249
1-3 times 39.8%
74
40.9%
405
28.8%
17
42.3%
96
40.2%
51
40.4%
643
4-6 times 24.7%
46
20.2%
200
27.1%
16
19.4%
44
21.3%
27
20.9%
333
7-11 times 14.5%
27
13.2%
131
20.3%
12
9.7%
22
9.4%
12
12.8%
204
12 or more times 10.2%
19
10.3%
102
13.6%
8
9.7%
22
7.9%
10
10.1%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
991
100.0%
59
100.0%
227
100.0%
127

1590


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Never 33.5%
59
23.7%
50
17.0%
48
9.1%
48
6.5%
21
14.8%
226
1-3 times 43.2%
76
46.0%
97
49.8%
141
39.2%
207
30.2%
98
40.7%
619
4-6 times 13.6%
24
18.5%
39
20.1%
57
22.3%
118
25.3%
82
21.0%
320
7-11 times 3.4%
6
6.2%
13
8.8%
25
16.7%
88
20.4%
66
13.0%
198
12 or more times 6.3%
11
5.7%
12
4.2%
12
12.7%
67
17.6%
57
10.4%
159
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
211
100.0%
283
100.0%
528
100.0%
324

1522