Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q68F

Q68 How many times in the past year did you..f. purchase something from a New Age/metaphysical bookstore
  1) Never
  2) 1-3 times
  3) 4-6 times
  4) 7-11 times
  5) 12 or more times

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 1475 93.2% 93.2% -.23
1-3 times 78 4.9% 98.1% 2.06
4-6 times 16 1% 99.1% 4.36
7-11 times 7 .4% 99.6% 6.65
12 or more times 7 .4% 100% 8.94

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 94.4%
653
92.3%
822
93.2%
1475
1-3 times 4.2%
29
5.5%
49
4.9%
78
4-6 times 0.9%
6
1.1%
10
1.0%
16
7-11 times 0.1%
1
0.7%
6
0.4%
7
12 or more times 0.4%
3
0.4%
4
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
692
100.0%
891

1583


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Never 94.1%
1318
92.9%
52
79.8%
75
93.2%
1445
1-3 times 4.4%
62
5.4%
3
12.8%
12
5.0%
77
4-6 times 0.9%
12
0.0%
0
3.2%
3
1.0%
15
7-11 times 0.3%
4
1.8%
1
2.1%
2
0.5%
7
12 or more times 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1400
100.0%
56
100.0%
94

1550


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Never 94.3%
330
95.7%
863
80.2%
101
89.2%
157
93.4%
1451
1-3 times 3.7%
13
3.7%
33
11.9%
15
8.5%
15
4.9%
76
4-6 times 0.9%
3
0.3%
3
4.8%
6
1.1%
2
0.9%
14
7-11 times 0.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
1.1%
2
0.5%
7
12 or more times 0.3%
1
0.3%
3
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
902
100.0%
126
100.0%
176

1554


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 88.4%
114
92.2%
342
92.7%
647
96.5%
358
93.1%
1461
1-3 times 9.3%
12
6.2%
23
4.9%
34
2.4%
9
5.0%
78
4-6 times 1.6%
2
1.1%
4
1.1%
8
0.5%
2
1.0%
16
7-11 times 0.8%
1
0.3%
1
0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
12 or more times 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
4
0.5%
2
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
371
100.0%
698
100.0%
371

1569


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Never 90.7%
302
90.5%
399
94.0%
173
96.1%
585
93.1%
1459
1-3 times 7.2%
24
7.3%
32
4.3%
8
2.3%
14
5.0%
78
4-6 times 1.2%
4
1.4%
6
1.1%
2
0.7%
4
1.0%
16
7-11 times 0.6%
2
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.5%
3
0.4%
7
12 or more times 0.3%
1
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
333
100.0%
441
100.0%
184
100.0%
609

1567


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Never 96.9%
745
88.7%
560
79.2%
19
95.6%
109
94.3%
33
93.2%
1466
1-3 times 2.6%
20
7.8%
49
20.8%
5
2.6%
3
2.9%
1
5.0%
78
4-6 times 0.1%
1
2.1%
13
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
15
7-11 times 0.0%
0
1.0%
6
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
12 or more times 0.4%
3
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
631
100.0%
24
100.0%
114
100.0%
35

1573


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Never 95.6%
43
96.4%
217
94.2%
359
93.2%
123
93.1%
364
89.9%
347
93.1%
1453
1-3 times 2.2%
1
0.9%
2
5.2%
20
3.8%
5
4.9%
19
7.8%
30
4.9%
77
4-6 times 2.2%
1
0.9%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
5
1.6%
6
1.0%
16
7-11 times 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
3
0.5%
2
0.3%
1
0.4%
7
12 or more times 0.0%
0
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
2
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
225
100.0%
381
100.0%
132
100.0%
391
100.0%
386

1560


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Never 87.0%
160
94.9%
924
78.0%
46
93.7%
209
95.0%
115
93.1%
1454
1-3 times 10.3%
19
4.0%
39
16.9%
10
3.6%
8
0.8%
1
4.9%
77
4-6 times 1.1%
2
0.6%
6
3.4%
2
1.3%
3
2.5%
3
1.0%
16
7-11 times 0.5%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
0.8%
1
0.4%
7
12 or more times 1.1%
2
0.3%
3
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
974
100.0%
59
100.0%
223
100.0%
121

1561


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Never 92.4%
159
91.2%
186
95.7%
265
92.7%
483
93.1%
298
93.1%
1391
1-3 times 5.2%
9
6.4%
13
2.9%
8
5.2%
27
5.6%
18
5.0%
75
4-6 times 1.2%
2
1.0%
2
0.7%
2
1.2%
6
0.9%
3
1.0%
15
7-11 times 0.6%
1
1.5%
3
0.4%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
12 or more times 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.6%
3
0.3%
1
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
204
100.0%
277
100.0%
521
100.0%
320

1494