Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q70BC

Q70 If you purchased any of the following religiously-themed items in the past year, please indicate where you purchased the item b. Religious fiction books, such as the Left Behind series non-religious store
  1) Yes, purchase from ..

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, purchase from .. 163 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, purchase from .. 100.0%
46
100.0%
117
100.0%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
117

163


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, purchase from .. 100.0%
139
100.0%
5
100.0%
15
100.0%
159
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
5
100.0%
15

159


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Yes, purchase from .. 100.0%
25
100.0%
121
100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
159
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
121
100.0%
8
100.0%
5

159


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, purchase from .. 100.0%
15
100.0%
35
100.0%
80
100.0%
33
100.0%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
35
100.0%
80
100.0%
33

163


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Yes, purchase from .. 100.0%
14
100.0%
38
100.0%
25
100.0%
86
100.0%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
38
100.0%
25
100.0%
86

163


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Yes, purchase from .. 100.0%
99
100.0%
48
100.0%
1
100.0%
12
100.0%
3
100.0%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
48
100.0%
1
100.0%
12
100.0%
3

163


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Yes, purchase from .. 100.0%
6
100.0%
22
100.0%
49
100.0%
18
100.0%
38
100.0%
27
100.0%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
22
100.0%
49
100.0%
18
100.0%
38
100.0%
27

160


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes, purchase from .. 100.0%
14
100.0%
107
100.0%
4
100.0%
22
100.0%
13
100.0%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
107
100.0%
4
100.0%
22
100.0%
13

160


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Yes, purchase from .. 100.0%
23
100.0%
23
100.0%
28
100.0%
49
100.0%
31
100.0%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
23
100.0%
28
100.0%
49
100.0%
31

154