Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q13C

Q13 How many of your friends - c. are not religious at all
  1) All
  2) Most
  3) About half
  4) A few
  5) None
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All 13 .8% .8% -1.89
Most 156 9.9% 10.7% -1.36
About half 186 11.8% 22.5% -.83
A few 740 46.8% 69.3% -.29
None 177 11.2% 80.5% .24
Don't know 308 19.5% 100% 1.84

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
All 1.3%
9
0.4%
4
0.8%
13
Most 10.8%
74
9.2%
82
9.9%
156
About half 13.4%
92
10.5%
94
11.8%
186
A few 46.7%
320
46.9%
420
46.8%
740
None 7.4%
51
14.1%
126
11.2%
177
Don't know 20.3%
139
18.9%
169
19.5%
308
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
895

1580


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
All 0.7%
10
1.7%
1
2.1%
2
0.8%
13
Most 9.6%
134
5.1%
3
16.0%
15
9.9%
152
About half 11.9%
165
11.9%
7
11.7%
11
11.9%
183
A few 47.8%
664
45.8%
27
33.0%
31
46.8%
722
None 10.7%
148
15.3%
9
16.0%
15
11.2%
172
Don't know 19.3%
268
20.3%
12
21.3%
20
19.5%
300
TOTAL 100.0%
1389
100.0%
59
100.0%
94

1542


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
All 0.3%
1
0.4%
4
0.8%
1
3.4%
6
0.8%
12
Most 6.3%
22
4.4%
40
18.5%
22
37.5%
66
9.7%
150
About half 12.6%
44
9.6%
87
9.2%
11
22.2%
39
11.7%
181
A few 50.0%
175
51.9%
471
43.7%
52
18.8%
33
47.1%
731
None 9.7%
34
13.5%
123
11.8%
14
2.3%
4
11.3%
175
Don't know 21.1%
74
20.2%
183
16.0%
19
15.9%
28
19.6%
304
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
908
100.0%
119
100.0%
176

1553


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
All 0.0%
0
0.8%
3
1.0%
7
0.8%
3
0.8%
13
Most 19.5%
25
12.7%
47
10.0%
70
3.5%
13
9.9%
155
About half 14.8%
19
13.0%
48
13.9%
98
5.4%
20
11.8%
185
A few 48.4%
62
53.0%
196
46.1%
324
42.0%
154
46.9%
736
None 10.2%
13
10.3%
38
10.1%
71
14.2%
52
11.1%
174
Don't know 7.0%
9
10.3%
38
18.9%
133
34.1%
125
19.5%
305
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
370
100.0%
703
100.0%
367

1568


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
All 2.8%
9
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.8%
13
Most 25.8%
84
10.5%
46
6.6%
12
2.2%
14
9.9%
156
About half 18.7%
61
14.4%
63
9.9%
18
6.7%
42
11.7%
184
A few 25.2%
82
41.9%
184
54.1%
98
59.8%
375
47.0%
739
None 3.7%
12
10.7%
47
15.5%
28
14.2%
89
11.2%
176
Don't know 23.9%
78
22.3%
98
13.8%
25
16.6%
104
19.4%
305
TOTAL 100.0%
326
100.0%
439
100.0%
181
100.0%
627

1573


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
All 0.5%
4
1.3%
8
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
13
Most 4.1%
32
16.7%
104
20.0%
5
12.5%
14
2.9%
1
9.9%
156
About half 9.4%
73
14.1%
88
0.0%
0
16.1%
18
17.1%
6
11.8%
185
A few 52.4%
405
41.7%
260
52.0%
13
41.1%
46
31.4%
11
46.9%
735
None 14.6%
113
7.5%
47
0.0%
0
7.1%
8
22.9%
8
11.2%
176
Don't know 18.9%
146
18.6%
116
28.0%
7
22.3%
25
25.7%
9
19.3%
303
TOTAL 100.0%
773
100.0%
623
100.0%
25
100.0%
112
100.0%
35

1568


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
All 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
2.3%
3
1.0%
4
0.5%
2
0.8%
13
Most 3.7%
2
5.5%
12
7.6%
28
11.7%
15
10.6%
42
14.2%
55
9.9%
154
About half 7.4%
4
8.2%
18
12.8%
47
6.3%
8
11.8%
47
15.3%
59
11.8%
183
A few 31.5%
17
35.6%
78
50.8%
187
43.0%
55
51.4%
204
48.2%
186
46.8%
727
None 13.0%
7
20.1%
44
8.7%
32
10.9%
14
10.8%
43
8.3%
32
11.1%
172
Don't know 44.4%
24
30.6%
67
19.0%
70
25.8%
33
14.4%
57
13.5%
52
19.5%
303
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
219
100.0%
368
100.0%
128
100.0%
397
100.0%
386

1552


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
All 1.1%
2
0.7%
7
1.7%
1
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
13
Most 20.6%
37
7.5%
73
27.6%
16
9.8%
21
5.3%
7
9.9%
154
About half 12.8%
23
11.0%
107
19.0%
11
15.9%
34
6.9%
9
11.8%
184
A few 43.3%
78
51.0%
495
31.0%
18
41.1%
88
36.6%
48
46.8%
727
None 10.6%
19
10.5%
102
8.6%
5
11.7%
25
16.0%
21
11.1%
172
Don't know 11.7%
21
19.2%
186
12.1%
7
20.1%
43
35.1%
46
19.5%
303
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
970
100.0%
58
100.0%
214
100.0%
131

1553


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
All 1.7%
3
0.5%
1
1.1%
3
0.2%
1
1.3%
4
0.8%
12
Most 8.6%
15
7.5%
15
11.2%
31
10.4%
54
11.0%
35
10.1%
150
About half 9.7%
17
12.0%
24
6.9%
19
15.3%
79
12.9%
41
12.1%
180
A few 33.7%
59
42.5%
85
48.9%
135
50.0%
259
51.7%
165
47.2%
703
None 13.7%
24
11.5%
23
13.8%
38
9.8%
51
8.2%
26
10.9%
162
Don't know 32.6%
57
26.0%
52
18.1%
50
14.3%
74
15.0%
48
18.9%
281
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
200
100.0%
276
100.0%
518
100.0%
319

1488