Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q70DB

Q70 If you purchased any of the following religiously-themed items in the past year, please indicate where you purchased the item d. Devotional books, such as books of prayers religious store
  1) Yes, purchase from ..

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, purchase from .. 205 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, purchase from .. 100.0%
73
100.0%
132
100.0%
205
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
132

205


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, purchase from .. 100.0%
180
100.0%
8
100.0%
13
100.0%
201
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
8
100.0%
13

201


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Yes, purchase from .. 100.0%
40
100.0%
157
100.0%
6
0.00%
0
100.0%
203
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
157
100.0%
6
100.0%
0

203


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, purchase from .. 100.0%
21
100.0%
56
100.0%
83
100.0%
44
100.0%
204
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
56
100.0%
83
100.0%
44

204


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Yes, purchase from .. 100.0%
1
100.0%
19
100.0%
26
100.0%
158
100.0%
204
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
19
100.0%
26
100.0%
158

204


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Yes, purchase from .. 100.0%
146
100.0%
40
100.0%
4
100.0%
10
100.0%
4
100.0%
204
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
40
100.0%
4
100.0%
10
100.0%
4

204


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Yes, purchase from .. 100.0%
5
100.0%
38
100.0%
48
100.0%
10
100.0%
54
100.0%
47
100.0%
202
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
38
100.0%
48
100.0%
10
100.0%
54
100.0%
47

202


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes, purchase from .. 100.0%
16
100.0%
140
100.0%
4
100.0%
26
100.0%
16
100.0%
202
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
140
100.0%
4
100.0%
26
100.0%
16

202


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Yes, purchase from .. 100.0%
27
100.0%
26
100.0%
47
100.0%
60
100.0%
34
100.0%
194
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
26
100.0%
47
100.0%
60
100.0%
34

194