Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q70EC

Q70 If you purchased any of the following religiously-themed items in the past year, please indicate where you purchased the item e. The Bible, Koran, or other sacred books non-religious store
  1) Yes, purchase from ..

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, purchase from .. 84 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, purchase from .. 100.0%
25
100.0%
59
100.0%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
59

84


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, purchase from .. 100.0%
71
100.0%
5
100.0%
5
100.0%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
5
100.0%
5

81


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Yes, purchase from .. 100.0%
17
100.0%
53
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
53
100.0%
4
100.0%
6

80


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, purchase from .. 100.0%
12
100.0%
20
100.0%
34
100.0%
17
100.0%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
20
100.0%
34
100.0%
17

83


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Yes, purchase from .. 100.0%
11
100.0%
27
100.0%
16
100.0%
29
100.0%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
27
100.0%
16
100.0%
29

83


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Yes, purchase from .. 100.0%
37
100.0%
36
100.0%
2
100.0%
7
100.0%
2
100.0%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
36
100.0%
2
100.0%
7
100.0%
2

84


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Yes, purchase from .. 100.0%
6
100.0%
6
100.0%
25
100.0%
9
100.0%
19
100.0%
18
100.0%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
6
100.0%
25
100.0%
9
100.0%
19
100.0%
18

83


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes, purchase from .. 100.0%
14
100.0%
38
100.0%
4
100.0%
17
100.0%
10
100.0%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
38
100.0%
4
100.0%
17
100.0%
10

83


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Yes, purchase from .. 100.0%
17
100.0%
9
100.0%
13
100.0%
24
100.0%
17
100.0%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
9
100.0%
13
100.0%
24
100.0%
17

80