Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q14A

Q14 How often did you participate in the following religious activities last month - a. Religious education programs, such as Bible study or Sunday school
  1) Not at all
  2) 1-2 times
  3) 3-4 times
  4) 5 or more times

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 1162 70.1% 70.1% -.59
1-2 times 169 10.2% 80.3% .43
3-4 times 191 11.5% 91.8% 1.45
5 or more times 136 8.2% 100% 2.46

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 77.1%
555
64.7%
607
70.1%
1162
1-2 times 8.1%
58
11.8%
111
10.2%
169
3-4 times 7.6%
55
14.5%
136
11.5%
191
5 or more times 7.2%
52
9.0%
84
8.2%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
720
100.0%
938

1658


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not at all 70.6%
1027
50.0%
31
74.0%
74
70.0%
1132
1-2 times 10.0%
146
11.3%
7
12.0%
12
10.2%
165
3-4 times 12.0%
174
16.1%
10
3.0%
3
11.6%
187
5 or more times 7.4%
108
22.6%
14
11.0%
11
8.2%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
1455
100.0%
62
100.0%
100

1617


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Not at all 86.7%
320
57.0%
542
72.3%
94
100.0%
181
69.7%
1137
1-2 times 7.0%
26
14.1%
134
6.9%
9
0.0%
0
10.4%
169
3-4 times 4.1%
15
16.4%
156
14.6%
19
0.0%
0
11.6%
190
5 or more times 2.2%
8
12.5%
119
6.2%
8
0.0%
0
8.3%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
369
100.0%
951
100.0%
130
100.0%
181

1631


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Not at all 69.8%
88
67.3%
253
74.2%
547
64.9%
263
70.0%
1151
1-2 times 10.3%
13
11.4%
43
9.1%
67
11.1%
45
10.2%
168
3-4 times 15.1%
19
13.3%
50
9.4%
69
12.6%
51
11.5%
189
5 or more times 4.8%
6
8.0%
30
7.3%
54
11.4%
46
8.3%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
376
100.0%
737
100.0%
405

1644


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Not at all 99.4%
347
93.0%
427
69.5%
132
38.4%
252
70.0%
1158
1-2 times 0.3%
1
4.8%
22
21.1%
40
16.2%
106
10.2%
169
3-4 times 0.3%
1
1.3%
6
6.3%
12
26.2%
172
11.5%
191
5 or more times 0.0%
0
0.9%
4
3.2%
6
19.2%
126
8.2%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
459
100.0%
190
100.0%
656

1654


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Not at all 60.5%
486
80.1%
527
83.3%
20
77.2%
95
82.9%
29
70.4%
1157
1-2 times 12.8%
103
6.7%
44
4.2%
1
13.0%
16
5.7%
2
10.1%
166
3-4 times 15.4%
124
7.6%
50
0.0%
0
8.9%
11
5.7%
2
11.4%
187
5 or more times 11.2%
90
5.6%
37
12.5%
3
0.8%
1
5.7%
2
8.1%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
803
100.0%
658
100.0%
24
100.0%
123
100.0%
35

1643


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Not at all 70.7%
41
64.6%
155
70.0%
275
76.3%
103
69.9%
281
71.1%
286
70.0%
1141
1-2 times 8.6%
5
12.9%
31
9.7%
38
7.4%
10
10.0%
40
10.4%
42
10.2%
166
3-4 times 6.9%
4
13.8%
33
10.2%
40
9.6%
13
13.2%
53
11.4%
46
11.6%
189
5 or more times 13.8%
8
8.8%
21
10.2%
40
6.7%
9
7.0%
28
7.0%
28
8.2%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
240
100.0%
393
100.0%
135
100.0%
402
100.0%
402

1630


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Not at all 80.3%
151
67.4%
680
86.7%
52
73.2%
169
63.6%
91
70.1%
1143
1-2 times 8.5%
16
9.7%
98
5.0%
3
12.6%
29
13.3%
19
10.1%
165
3-4 times 8.0%
15
13.4%
135
6.7%
4
7.8%
18
11.9%
17
11.6%
189
5 or more times 3.2%
6
9.5%
96
1.7%
1
6.5%
15
11.2%
16
8.2%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
1009
100.0%
60
100.0%
231
100.0%
143

1631


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Not at all 61.1%
113
66.4%
146
72.0%
208
71.5%
384
76.4%
249
70.6%
1100
1-2 times 20.0%
37
14.1%
31
8.3%
24
8.4%
45
6.1%
20
10.1%
157
3-4 times 6.5%
12
11.4%
25
9.7%
28
12.3%
66
12.0%
39
10.9%
170
5 or more times 12.4%
23
8.2%
18
10.0%
29
7.8%
42
5.5%
18
8.3%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
220
100.0%
289
100.0%
537
100.0%
326

1557