Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q70GB

Q70 If you purchased any of the following religiously-themed items in the past year, please indicate where you purchased the item g. Religious art or pictures, such as portraits of Jesus or statues of religious figures religious store
  1) Yes, purchase from ..

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, purchase from .. 118 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, purchase from .. 100.0%
42
100.0%
76
100.0%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
76

118


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, purchase from .. 100.0%
106
100.0%
2
100.0%
7
100.0%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
2
100.0%
7

115


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Yes, purchase from .. 100.0%
51
100.0%
54
100.0%
12
0.00%
0
100.0%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
54
100.0%
12
100.0%
0

117


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, purchase from .. 100.0%
7
100.0%
22
100.0%
64
100.0%
24
100.0%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
22
100.0%
64
100.0%
24

117


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Yes, purchase from .. 0.00%
0
100.0%
15
100.0%
15
100.0%
86
100.0%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
15
100.0%
15
100.0%
86

116


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Yes, purchase from .. 100.0%
76
100.0%
33
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
33
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
2

118


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Yes, purchase from .. 100.0%
5
100.0%
26
100.0%
32
100.0%
7
100.0%
22
100.0%
25
100.0%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
26
100.0%
32
100.0%
7
100.0%
22
100.0%
25

117


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes, purchase from .. 100.0%
12
100.0%
81
100.0%
3
100.0%
9
100.0%
12
100.0%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
81
100.0%
3
100.0%
9
100.0%
12

117


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Yes, purchase from .. 100.0%
12
100.0%
15
100.0%
33
100.0%
31
100.0%
21
100.0%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
15
100.0%
33
100.0%
31
100.0%
21

112