Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q14B

Q14 How often did you participate in the following religious activities last month - b. Choir practice or other musical programs
  1) Not at all
  2) 1-2 times
  3) 3-4 times
  4) 5 or more times

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 1472 90.6% 90.6% -.29
1-2 times 69 4.2% 94.8% 1.44
3-4 times 47 2.9% 97.7% 3.16
5 or more times 37 2.3% 100% 4.89

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 91.9%
649
89.6%
823
90.6%
1472
1-2 times 3.8%
27
4.6%
42
4.2%
69
3-4 times 2.1%
15
3.5%
32
2.9%
47
5 or more times 2.1%
15
2.4%
22
2.3%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
706
100.0%
919

1625


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not at all 90.8%
1297
84.7%
50
93.9%
93
90.8%
1440
1-2 times 3.9%
56
8.5%
5
3.0%
3
4.0%
64
3-4 times 3.0%
43
5.1%
3
1.0%
1
3.0%
47
5 or more times 2.2%
32
1.7%
1
2.0%
2
2.2%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
59
100.0%
99

1586


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Not at all 95.4%
349
86.9%
802
90.7%
117
98.9%
177
90.5%
1445
1-2 times 2.2%
8
5.4%
50
7.0%
9
1.1%
2
4.3%
69
3-4 times 1.6%
6
4.2%
39
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
2.9%
47
5 or more times 0.8%
3
3.5%
32
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
923
100.0%
129
100.0%
179

1597


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Not at all 89.8%
115
90.9%
339
91.7%
665
88.1%
341
90.5%
1460
1-2 times 4.7%
6
5.1%
19
3.9%
28
4.1%
16
4.3%
69
3-4 times 3.9%
5
2.1%
8
2.5%
18
4.1%
16
2.9%
47
5 or more times 1.6%
2
1.9%
7
1.9%
14
3.6%
14
2.3%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
373
100.0%
725
100.0%
387

1613


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Not at all 99.1%
339
97.4%
444
93.6%
175
80.3%
510
90.6%
1468
1-2 times 0.9%
3
1.5%
7
5.9%
11
7.6%
48
4.3%
69
3-4 times 0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
6.9%
44
2.9%
47
5 or more times 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.5%
1
5.2%
33
2.2%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
342
100.0%
456
100.0%
187
100.0%
635

1620


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Not at all 89.6%
706
92.6%
599
90.9%
20
90.8%
109
82.9%
29
90.8%
1463
1-2 times 4.7%
37
3.1%
20
4.5%
1
4.2%
5
8.6%
3
4.1%
66
3-4 times 2.9%
23
2.3%
15
4.5%
1
4.2%
5
5.7%
2
2.9%
46
5 or more times 2.8%
22
2.0%
13
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
2.9%
1
2.3%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
788
100.0%
647
100.0%
22
100.0%
120
100.0%
35

1612


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Not at all 81.8%
45
89.8%
211
92.2%
353
93.9%
124
89.1%
358
91.8%
359
90.7%
1450
1-2 times 7.3%
4
4.3%
10
4.2%
16
3.0%
4
5.0%
20
2.8%
11
4.1%
65
3-4 times 5.5%
3
3.8%
9
1.8%
7
3.0%
4
3.5%
14
2.6%
10
2.9%
47
5 or more times 5.5%
3
2.1%
5
1.8%
7
0.0%
0
2.5%
10
2.8%
11
2.3%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
235
100.0%
383
100.0%
132
100.0%
402
100.0%
391

1598


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Not at all 93.0%
174
90.1%
895
98.3%
59
91.1%
205
88.1%
119
90.8%
1452
1-2 times 4.3%
8
4.0%
40
0.0%
0
4.4%
10
5.2%
7
4.1%
65
3-4 times 1.1%
2
3.6%
36
1.7%
1
1.8%
4
3.0%
4
2.9%
47
5 or more times 1.6%
3
2.2%
22
0.0%
0
2.7%
6
3.7%
5
2.3%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
993
100.0%
60
100.0%
225
100.0%
135

1600


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Not at all 86.0%
153
92.6%
200
87.7%
249
91.5%
485
94.4%
303
90.9%
1390
1-2 times 6.2%
11
3.7%
8
6.0%
17
3.4%
18
1.9%
6
3.9%
60
3-4 times 4.5%
8
2.8%
6
3.5%
10
2.8%
15
1.6%
5
2.9%
44
5 or more times 3.4%
6
0.9%
2
2.8%
8
2.3%
12
2.2%
7
2.3%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
216
100.0%
284
100.0%
530
100.0%
321

1529