Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q70IB

Q70 If you purchased any of the following religiously-themed items in the past year, please indicate where you purchased the item i. Religious education products for children religious store
  1) Yes, purchase from ..

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, purchase from .. 169 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, purchase from .. 100.0%
53
100.0%
116
100.0%
169
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
116

169


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, purchase from .. 100.0%
150
100.0%
6
100.0%
7
100.0%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
6
100.0%
7

163


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Yes, purchase from .. 100.0%
35
100.0%
118
100.0%
14
0.00%
0
100.0%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
118
100.0%
14
100.0%
0

167


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, purchase from .. 100.0%
13
100.0%
54
100.0%
72
100.0%
30
100.0%
169
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
54
100.0%
72
100.0%
30

169


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Yes, purchase from .. 100.0%
2
100.0%
19
100.0%
16
100.0%
131
100.0%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
19
100.0%
16
100.0%
131

168


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Yes, purchase from .. 100.0%
125
100.0%
31
100.0%
3
100.0%
5
100.0%
4
100.0%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
31
100.0%
3
100.0%
5
100.0%
4

168


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Yes, purchase from .. 100.0%
3
100.0%
18
100.0%
45
100.0%
7
100.0%
56
100.0%
36
100.0%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
18
100.0%
45
100.0%
7
100.0%
56
100.0%
36

165


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes, purchase from .. 100.0%
8
100.0%
123
100.0%
1
100.0%
20
100.0%
13
100.0%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
123
100.0%
1
100.0%
20
100.0%
13

165


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Yes, purchase from .. 100.0%
18
100.0%
23
100.0%
32
100.0%
50
100.0%
31
100.0%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
23
100.0%
32
100.0%
50
100.0%
31

154